Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

My less then perfect attempt to bend square tube

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • My less then perfect attempt to bend square tube

    I wanted to make my own bends in square tube instead of having
    square corners. I saw a die in another post, but I had to change it
    up a bit since I can only work from one side of my bench. I used a
    6" piece of sch 40 pipe with 1/4" plate to make a sandwich out of
    it. And put a 1/4" round bar for the crush factor. Then drilled it to
    fit my hand bender.



    The handle bent, then the mount bolts broke, and my 1/8" receiver
    split at the corners. After fixing all these I decided to heat the tube.
    I know this is not the way to do it correctly but I was able to make
    the bends.

    My test piece was 1 1/4" x 1/8" wall.



    Now I know the die is very rough looking at this point but I wanted
    to make sure it would make the bend and also that I would be able
    to get the bent piece out of the die.

    Right before this post I fixed the camera so it does not have the wrong
    date on it.

    Miller 211 A.S. and Spoolmate 100
    Stickmate LX 235 AC / 160 DC.
    Clarke 180 EN Just in case
    Spectrum 375 X-Treme.
    O/A Medium Radnor Torch, Large Victor Torch.
    Milwaukee 14" Chop Saw.
    4 x 6 Horizontal Band Saw.
    Rockworth 80 Gallon 2 Stage 16 SCFM @ 175 PSI , 15 SCFM @ 90 PSI.
    Jackson Passive shade #5 for the plasma.
    I almost forgot the Hobart XVP AD Hood.


    Projects and Misc Albums
    http://picasaweb.google.com/keesfriend Feel Free to Have a Look ( Just keep in mind I am an amateur )

  • #2
    So you won't have to heat future bends, you will need a following block and roller, and a holding block. For the roller, just make one out of a piece of tubing that slips over one of your pins. The following block is just a channel that fits over the tube befor it bends. You can make it out of a piece of 1x1/2 flat bar with a couple of pieces of 1x1/4 flat bar on top and bottom. Easiest way to figure this out is to get a Hossfeld catalog and have a peek at their different set ups. Also get a 6' piece of 2" pipe for a handle.

    Comment


    • #3
      Sorry if this is a stupid question but you say you added a 1/4" round bar for the crush factor. Is this just a 1/4 round in the middle of your die to "crush" the square tubing like you can see in your picture? Thanks, Scott

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by tom37 View Post
        I wanted to make my own bends in square tube instead of having
        square corners. I saw a die in another post, but I had to change it
        up a bit since I can only work from one side of my bench. I used a
        6" piece of sch 40 pipe with 1/4" plate to make a sandwich out of
        it. And put a 1/4" round bar for the crush factor. Then drilled it to
        fit my hand bender.

        The handle bent, then the mount bolts broke, and my 1/8" receiver
        split at the corners. After fixing all these I decided to heat the tube.
        I know this is not the way to do it correctly but I was able to make
        the bends.

        My test piece was 1 1/4" x 1/8" wall.

        Now I know the die is very rough looking at this point but I wanted
        to make sure it would make the bend and also that I would be able
        to get the bent piece out of the die.

        Right before this post I fixed the camera so it does not have the wrong
        date on it.
        My neighbor made a fairly crude square tube bender for 1 1/4 tubing. I don't think I've ever tried to bend over 1/8", but that works well. I made a die for 1" and it works just as well.

        http://www.zianet.com/jworman/shoptips.html

        If you scroll down the the third tip you can see it. Last week I made a greenhouse frame for my wife. I used about 17 ft of 1" square tube with 4 bends in it. It was far too long for me to bend in my shop, so I mounted a vertical receiver tube to a bench in the back yard. I had to get my wife to add some resistance and hold down the table, but it was enough to get the four bends made. I just pull on the tail of the tube I'm bending. If it's too short I put a piece of the next larger size over it and use that as a handle.

        John

        Comment


        • #5
          Thank You Walker,

          I will see what I can come up with for the follower and stop block.



          Yes Scott, I was referring to the round stock that you can see in the pic.


          Thanks for the link John, he has very nice pictures posted there, I'll have to see how it goes over the next few weeks.

          Tom

          Miller 211 A.S. and Spoolmate 100
          Stickmate LX 235 AC / 160 DC.
          Clarke 180 EN Just in case
          Spectrum 375 X-Treme.
          O/A Medium Radnor Torch, Large Victor Torch.
          Milwaukee 14" Chop Saw.
          4 x 6 Horizontal Band Saw.
          Rockworth 80 Gallon 2 Stage 16 SCFM @ 175 PSI , 15 SCFM @ 90 PSI.
          Jackson Passive shade #5 for the plasma.
          I almost forgot the Hobart XVP AD Hood.


          Projects and Misc Albums
          http://picasaweb.google.com/keesfriend Feel Free to Have a Look ( Just keep in mind I am an amateur )

          Comment

          Working...
          X