Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Thing made with 1/4" base plate and 2pcs of 2.5" tubing.

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Thing made with 1/4" base plate and 2pcs of 2.5" tubing.

    I made this to set on my table to keep my 18" tig filler rods in after i cut them in half from 36".

    It is a 1/4" base plate, with (2) 2.5" tubing side by side.

    Base plate is 6.5" x 4".

    It was tig welded with my Sync 200. Used 1/16" 309L filler. 3/32" tungsten (1.5% Lanthanated)

    I should of came up with a better design.. looks kinda funny.. hahahaaa







    Last edited by myistar; 05-16-2009, 12:29 PM.

  • m.k.swelding
    replied
    Looks good Im shoure it will do the job

    Leave a comment:


  • myistar
    replied
    Originally posted by SundownIII View Post
    myistar,

    I wasn't referring to the amount of filler you used in welding the holder up.

    I was joking about how much filler a 2 1/2" pipe can hold. At 18", I'd suspect each holder will take about 12# of filler.

    I use a similar setup that clamps to the edge of the table, but I used 1" OD SS tubing for mine. I don't like having that much filler out of the tube at a time. Not too bad for SS but mild and aluminum don't fare as well.
    yeah, i didn't read that too good probably, i wanted to make something that day, i told myself, these tubes are fairly big for storing some filler in it. At the time, i didn't think i had any smaller, like 2 inch, but now i'm typing this, i did have some 2" exhaust tubing i could of used as well..

    Leave a comment:


  • myistar
    replied
    Originally posted by RCGRT View Post
    myistar -

    Looks good, how far did you have your tungsten sticking out on the bead in between the two tubes?
    I'm not exactly sure on the measurement, but far enough so I could get in there, with no problem. seemed to work pretty good.

    Leave a comment:


  • TripleTrophy
    replied
    Nice idea, and nice work. I've been thinking I need a handy place for the rods...

    Leave a comment:


  • SundownIII
    replied
    myistar,

    I wasn't referring to the amount of filler you used in welding the holder up.

    I was joking about how much filler a 2 1/2" pipe can hold. At 18", I'd suspect each holder will take about 12# of filler.

    I use a similar setup that clamps to the edge of the table, but I used 1" OD SS tubing for mine. I don't like having that much filler out of the tube at a time. Not too bad for SS but mild and aluminum don't fare as well.

    Leave a comment:


  • RCGRT
    replied
    Filler Rod Holder

    myistar -

    Looks good, how far did you have your tungsten sticking out on the bead in between the two tubes?

    Leave a comment:


  • myistar
    replied
    Originally posted by Shamrock1123 View Post
    Pretty Welds. I havn't welded SS yet. I'm gonna have to find a project for myself.
    Thanks, I'm always working on making them better each time...

    Leave a comment:


  • myistar
    replied
    Originally posted by SundownIII View Post
    Use a lot of filler, huh?

    2 1/2" pipe will hold "A LOT".

    Nice job, regardless.
    Yeahh, I should of used a tad bit more, but I am starting to become real real comfortable tigging, haven't been tig welding for too long, just every now and then. The walls of this tubing is .080".

    Leave a comment:


  • Shamrock1123
    replied
    Pretty Welds. I havn't welded SS yet. I'm gonna have to find a project for myself.

    Leave a comment:


  • KBar
    replied
    Look through the projects board here and I'm sure you'll find quite a few ideas to use.

    Leave a comment:


  • SundownIII
    replied
    Use a lot of filler, huh?

    2 1/2" pipe will hold "A LOT".

    Nice job, regardless.

    Leave a comment:


  • myistar
    replied
    awesome.. thanks.. I still want to figure out something else to make so I can TIG it.

    Leave a comment:


  • KBar
    replied
    I don't think it looks funny at all. You did a much better job with the welds than I would have done.

    Leave a comment:


  • myistar
    replied

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X