Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Using a blade on Aluminum

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    Originally posted by BWS29128 View Post
    The next time I'm up in New Yawk I'm gonna come by your store and I EXPECT to see a can of PAM on the shelves!!
    I couldn't do that to my poor Walter rep. Coffee's always on Clint.
    Rich Ferguson
    Sales Technician
    Jackson Welding Supply Co.
    "Keep America Strong.....Weld It"
    www.jacksonweldingsupply.com

    Comment


    • #17
      The reason I use 8tpi is for less blade load up. You don't want to run a coarse blade on slow speed due to the fact it may hang up and cause tooth breakage. Don't try running a 14 or 18tpi on faster speeds, this will cause excessive heat and load up your blade.

      Faster is not better with steel. We have a guy at work that uses this theory. It works for about five minutes, then the blade is toast, along with the roller bearings and guides.

      Comment


      • #18
        Originally posted by Darmik View Post
        I use a coolant while cutting works fine for me. I don't change speeds.

        I use coolant too on the horizontal band saw, this is on the vertical one. Ours is also mixed with water, and works good.
        I'll try that 8tpi blade but kinda scarey!! I would expect it to wipe the teeth right off
        Funny, I used a circular saw with a 24 tpi carbide blade for cutting up the sheets of 1/8" aluminum diamond plate and it worked great, nice smooth cut. Nicer than the plasma cutter. Didn't seem to hurt the blade any. And I didn't have to take and get it sheared. So you might be right about the speed
        Scott
        HMW [Heavy Metal welding]

        Comment


        • #19
          although i would not recommend it...or try it for that matter i have heard of people using a router to cut aluminum. i mostly used my saws-alls on aluminum pipe or tube and my skill saw on the long flat stuff. again with bee's wax as a lube.
          thanks for the help
          ......or..........
          hope i helped
          sigpic
          feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. james@newyorkmetalart.com
          summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
          JAMES

          Comment


          • #20
            Originally posted by HMW View Post
            I use coolant too on the horizontal band saw, this is on the vertical one. Ours is also mixed with water, and works good.
            I'll try that 8tpi blade but kinda scarey!! I would expect it to wipe the teeth right off
            Funny, I used a circular saw with a 24 tpi carbide blade for cutting up the sheets of 1/8" aluminum diamond plate and it worked great, nice smooth cut. Nicer than the plasma cutter. Didn't seem to hurt the blade any. And I didn't have to take and get it sheared. So you might be right about the speed
            I use a skill saw with a carbide blade I think it's a 20 tooth blade and go some what slow.I cut through 1/8 to 3/8" plate.If I need to do a patteren I use a jig saw.I don't use any cutting fluid on these.I guess I could.

            The 8 tooth blade gee I don't no good luck.I'm pretty sure I already know what is going to happen though.

            When using a die grinder with a carbide bit I will use WD-40 on steel and aluminum.

            And with router bits also use a carbide bit with WD-40.

            Comment


            • #21
              HMW,

              Just for clarification, when I said drive side pully, I was referring to the pulley closest to the drive wheel, not the motor pulley. Reducing the size of the pulley at the motor would have the same effect, but that's generally a pretty small pulley to begin with. Hope this clears things up a little.

              For aluminum, don't think I'd go with a blade with less than 10-12 TPI. Bi-metal blades are your best choice.

              As has been mentioned, I use a cheap ($40 Skil) skilsaw with a 24T carbide blade for cutting aluminum sheet. Works as well or better than plasma and the edges do not require additional prep as is often the case w/plasma.

              Just mentioning a couple of things that have worked for me.
              Syncrowave 250 DX Tigrunner
              Dynasty 200 DX
              Miller XMT 304 w/714D Feeder & Optima Control
              Miller MM 251 w/Q300 & 30A SG
              Hobart HH187
              Dialarc 250 AC/DC
              Hypertherm PM 600 & 1250
              Wilton 7"x12" bandsaw
              PC Dry Cut Saw, Dewalt Chop Saw
              Milwaukee 8" Metal Cut Saw, Milwaukee Portaband.
              Thermco and Smith (2) Gas Mixers
              More grinders than hands

              Comment


              • #22
                SundownIII

                I kinda figured thats what you meant. Drive wheels or driven wheels or pulleys sometime gets confusing. I can't believe how well that circular saw worked on the 1/8" aluminum. Very nice. I think I will try another 14TPI band saw blade and use wax or wd40 with it just to try. It did cut very well dry but didn't last to long. The 18tpi works good too though. will have to experiment a little more.

                Thanks for ideas
                Scott
                HMW [Heavy Metal welding]

                Comment

                Working...
                X