Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Crush Tubes?

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Crush Tubes?

    I am building a new MIG cart for my 211.
    The lower frame is .065 wall 1 x 2 and the front axle is solid rectangular.
    I made some brackets from 3/16 to bolt the axle to the frame.

    I'm wondering if I should employ crush tubes in the design, to keep from crushing the tubing where the axle bracket attaches through the tubing frame?

    I'll most likely use 5/16 bolts.

  • #2
    That prob wouldn't hurt if you can make them...Bob

    Comment

    Working...
    X
    Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.