Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

What joint to use?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • What joint to use?

    Hello everyone,
    Planning a future project out of 22 or 24 g. SS sheet metal that will basically be a funnel shape that will be for Food service use. Initially I had hoped to spin it on a lathe but don't have the expertise to do it this way so have opted to weld it up. The question is- is a butt joint better or a lap joint? The joint doesn't have to be completely smooth but cannot have crevices where food can get trapped. I would appreciate your input.
    Thanks,
    Gene

  • #2
    What will be the dimensions ?
    2- XMT's 350 cc/cv
    1- Blue star 185
    1- BOBCAT 250
    1- TRAILBLAZER 302
    1- MILLER DVI
    2- PASSPORT PLUS
    1- DYNASTY 200 DX
    1- DYNASTY 280 DX
    1- MAXSTAR 150 STL
    1- HF-251 BOX
    1- S-74D
    1- S-75DXA
    2- 12-RC SUITCASES
    1- 8-VS SUITCASE
    2- 30 A SPOOLGUNS

    Comment


    • #3
      I would butt it with a small gap then grind it smooth on the inside...Bob
      Bob Wright

      Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
      http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

      Comment


      • #4
        I second the butt weld, and grind inside smooth. Do you have a slip roll? This would be the best way to form this. Using a brake is also good.
        Dynasty 200 DX runner
        Sync 350 LX
        XMT 300 w/D74 and roughnecks
        Hobart 135
        ESAB PowerCut 875 plasma

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by fabricator View Post
          What will be the dimensions ?
          5 1/2 in. diameter opening at the large end, 3 in. at the small end, and 5 inches tall. I have searched high and low for a pre- made one but either the openings were the wrong size or the taper was too steep.
          Thanks,
          Gene

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by wrenchnride247 View Post
            I second the butt weld, and grind inside smooth. Do you have a slip roll? This would be the best way to form this. Using a brake is also good.
            I wish a had a slip roll or a brake but I'll have to use good ole' fashioned "persuasion"!!!
            Thanks,
            Gene

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by genet View Post
              I wish a had a slip roll or a brake but I'll have to use good ole' fashioned "persuasion"!!!
              Thanks,
              Gene
              Thats gona be tuff, use a butt weld.
              Got a sheet metal shop close by and get them to roll it for you.
              Be safe
              Jeff

              Give more than you get and
              you will get more than ya need.
              This is true for the good and bad
              that life puts out.

              Comment

              Working...
              X