Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Nothing better to post

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    That's the one. I don't spend much time on that site, I'm too busy over here when I'm not working or travelling with the race cars. Thanks for the refresher Dewayne.

    Later,
    Jason
    Later,
    Jason

    Professional Spark Generator by Trade.

    Comment


    • #17
      littlefuzz, ditto what fusionking and dabar said. But, one of my bosses has a long arc legnth when he does 7018 that I didn't think was as strong, snuck one of his pieces out and did a bend test, was still flawless. Personally, teachers and bosses still prefer my mig welds be tighter together. BUT, DARN
      YOUR CONSISTENCY AND YOUR LINE IS SO DA&N STRAIGHT!!!
      I'm not late...
      I'm just on Hawaiian Time

      Comment


      • #18
        I'll try to think to get some pics of some tighter beads. They aren't always spaced that far apart but still basically the same "stack of dimes" appearence.
        Dewayne Sullivan
        Dixieland Welding
        Lewisburg, TN

        Comment


        • #19
          I'll try to use my MM251 and do some beads also
          Tell you now though, my line won't be as straight
          I'm not late...
          I'm just on Hawaiian Time

          Comment


          • #20
            Originally posted by Bert View Post
            I'll try to use my MM251 and do some beads also
            Tell you now though, my line won't be as straight
            that's what I was using.
            Dewayne Sullivan
            Dixieland Welding
            Lewisburg, TN

            Comment


            • #21
              Originally posted by dabar39 View Post
              Like the other guys I was just taught a different way than that of yours, everyone has there own way of doing things. Is your way any better or worse than ours, I can't say one way or the other for sure. Dave
              yeah what daber said my cousin tauhgt me to run my beads tighter than that

              Inferno Forge

              Chris

              Comment


              • #22
                littlefuzz,
                ...and you made those beads with a circular motion?
                bert
                I'm not late...
                I'm just on Hawaiian Time

                Comment


                • #23
                  Originally posted by Bert View Post
                  littlefuzz,
                  ...and you made those beads with a circular motion?
                  bert
                  yup, going from right to left clockwise or left to right counter clockwise or overhead.... Uh, whichever way you can get to it
                  Dewayne Sullivan
                  Dixieland Welding
                  Lewisburg, TN

                  Comment


                  • #24
                    I usually go from right to left, pushing motion. My circulars provide me the best look. When I drag, bead gets a little high. What motion or movement did you use for your pic?
                    I'm not late...
                    I'm just on Hawaiian Time

                    Comment


                    • #25
                      i generaly do circles also. gives me a nice wide, low bead that way. it dose depend on the aplication but most of the time i do circles.
                      thanks for the help
                      ......or..........
                      hope i helped
                      sigpic
                      feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. james@newyorkmetalart.com
                      summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
                      JAMES

                      Comment


                      • #26
                        James,
                        yeah, when I drag it, tends to be too high...when I do circles, tends to penetrate better, looks better and keeps it flatter. Nice to see we're on the same page
                        I'm not late...
                        I'm just on Hawaiian Time

                        Comment


                        • #27
                          turning up the heat will flatten it out a bit and get ya more penetration if you just run strait. but it dose look nicer with circles and depending on the situation some times i want a wide bead. there are times a fast strait bead is the best option but most of the time i do circles. i like the look.
                          thanks for the help
                          ......or..........
                          hope i helped
                          sigpic
                          feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. james@newyorkmetalart.com
                          summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
                          JAMES

                          Comment


                          • #28
                            littlefuzz, sorry...

                            sorry, I misses your "yup", then the rest of it made more sense
                            thanks a lot!! Can't wait to try some this weekend and show you my pics of it!
                            I'm not late...
                            I'm just on Hawaiian Time

                            Comment


                            • #29
                              Originally posted by Bert View Post
                              sorry, I misses your "yup", then the rest of it made more sense
                              thanks a lot!! Can't wait to try some this weekend and show you my pics of it!
                              Bring em on. here's some more pics, some folks like em some don't. oh well, I like em.
                              Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN1080.JPG
Views:	1
Size:	82.7 KB
ID:	491452

                              Click image for larger version

Name:	FSCN0957.JPG
Views:	1
Size:	86.4 KB
ID:	491453
                              wound up with a little dingleberry on this one, oh well it happens sometimes
                              Dewayne Sullivan
                              Dixieland Welding
                              Lewisburg, TN

                              Comment


                              • #30
                                here's some with my little sp100 lincoln 110 machine with fluxcore wire

                                Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN0848.JPG
Views:	1
Size:	79.9 KB
ID:	491454

                                Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN0849.JPG
Views:	1
Size:	70.4 KB
ID:	491455

                                Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN0850.JPG
Views:	1
Size:	88.7 KB
ID:	491456

                                Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN0851.JPG
Views:	1
Size:	80.2 KB
ID:	491457

                                Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN0952.JPG
Views:	1
Size:	92.4 KB
ID:	491458
                                Dewayne Sullivan
                                Dixieland Welding
                                Lewisburg, TN

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X