Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Grinding welds smooth Miller 350P's

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Grinding welds smooth Miller 350P's

    My company produces hoppers and vessels for the food and pharmacuetical industries primarily out of stainless steel. All the welds have to be ground smooth, pit and cervice free.

    We have been able to significantly reduce clean-up time by switching to miller pulsed mig 350P's(reduced spatter and a more consistent weld puddle). We then grind the welds flush with a 80 grit ceramic grain flap disc and do the final surface blending with a medium surface conditioning belt. We purchase our abrasives from www.lehighvalleyabrasives.com.

    Just wanted to share our experience with everybody!
    Last edited by weld-right; 07-27-2007, 04:17 AM. Reason: typo

  • #2
    cl, cool! thanks for the link and welcome aboard!!! Nice machine to be able to use!!! How 'bout some pics for your work?

    Comment

    Working...
    X
    Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.