Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

The forum is currently undergoing maintenance and is in a 'read-only' mode for the time being. Sorry for the inconvenience.


  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Practice weld pic's

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Practice weld pic's

    Took some 1/8" sheet and cut some slices in it. Welded it back together with my MM180. Frontside and backside pic's.
    Attached Files

  • #2
    Nice job and you didn't even burn the cardboard ...Bob

    Comment


    • #3
      to me it looks a little cold, a bit more heat or adding a weave either a circle or c's back and forth would add some penetration.

      Also it will help you to do longer welds as the practice of making longer welds will give you more continuous bead length.

      The beads have a slight continuity variation in width.

      This is however good news, your pretty close just more time under the hood and more burning materials.

      Comment


      • #4
        Thanks guys.

        Comment

        Working...
        X
        Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.