Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Cast Iron & plasma

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • monte55
    started a topic Cast Iron & plasma

    Cast Iron & plasma

    Can you plasma cut cast iron or if not .........what? I have to cut the center out of a cast iron floor drain cover.

  • sailor
    replied
    Door skin

    I cut some small patterns out of door skin (1\16) it was damp from being outside,but it worked well enough for what I neded at the time.

    Leave a comment:


  • Vicegrip
    replied
    A good dessicant air dryer just prior to the Plasma improves the cuts and the tip life as well. The media can be recharged many times by heating to 250 deg untill it changes back to the "dry" color.

    Leave a comment:


  • burninbriar
    replied
    I seem to remember a thread a while back ago about aluminum aircraft panels. If I remember right, they are not to be cut with plasma due to the effect of the HAZ.

    Leave a comment:


  • davedarragh
    replied
    Plasma Cutting Aluminum

    I've also found that nitrogen (dry air) makes for a better cut on aluminum

    Leave a comment:


  • TIGMUSKY
    replied
    Thanks, that clear it up.
    daye

    Leave a comment:


  • enlpck
    replied
    HAZ: heat affected zone. The properties of the material are changed in the HAZ in a variety of ways, and depend on the material. Examples include loss of heat treatment, growth of grain structure, loss of toughness or strength (due to the annealing of cold worked material), microscopic cracks....

    For aluminum, loss of heat treatment from heat treated alloys is probably the major issue, same as when laying on weld, but grain growth and cracking can also be an issue with some alloys.

    Clean up before welding with a file, carbide burr, or other mechanical cutting method to remove oxide. Just brushing, or improper grinding, can drive bits of the oxide into the metal surface. The weld heat will USUALLY do more to the mechanical and chemical properties than the heat from plasma cutting.

    Leave a comment:


  • spotsineyes
    replied
    Heat Affected Zone. I don't remember what was said in other posts as to how it affects the weld, now that I think about it.
    Last edited by spotsineyes; 11-18-2008, 07:46 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • TIGMUSKY
    replied
    Originally posted by spotsineyes View Post
    It cuts aluminum great. It's just that raw plasma-cut edges aren't ideal for welding because of the oxides, and the HAZ.
    Could you explain more. I'am thinking about buy a plasma cutter and don't know a alot about them. what do you mean buy "HAZ" I understand the oxides part. I think. This can be cleaned up by a stainless wire brush then welded. thanks daye

    Leave a comment:


  • spotsineyes
    replied
    It cuts aluminum great. It's just that raw plasma-cut edges aren't ideal for welding because of the oxides, and the HAZ.

    Leave a comment:


  • nfinch86
    replied
    nfinch86- Canadian Weldor:

    Originally posted by monte55 View Post
    I thought I heard one could not plasma cut aluminum.....?????
    NOT TRUE!!....... Norm :

    Leave a comment:


  • monte55
    replied
    Originally posted by pyro2 View Post
    I second that... plasma works well on most anything that conducts electricity
    I thought I heard one could not plasma cut aluminum.....?????

    Leave a comment:


  • monte55
    replied
    Thanks guys...........Nick

    Leave a comment:


  • pyro2
    replied
    I second that... plasma works well on most anything that conducts electricity

    Leave a comment:


  • Sberry
    replied
    Yes, plasma cuts cast well.

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X