Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Cast Iron & plasma

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Cast Iron & plasma

    Can you plasma cut cast iron or if not .........what? I have to cut the center out of a cast iron floor drain cover.
    Nick
    Miller 252 Mig
    Miller Cricket XL
    Millermatic 150 Mig
    Miller Syncrowave 200 Tig
    2-O/A outfits
    Jet Lathe and Mill
    Jet 7x12 horz/vert band saw
    DeWalt Multi Cutter metal saw
    Century 50 Amp Plasma Cutter
    20 ton electric/hydraulic vertical press
    Propane Forge
    60" X 60" router/plasma table

    www.youtube.com/watch?v=jTu7wicVCmQ
    Vist my site: www.nixstuff.com
    and check out some of my ironwork and other stuff

  • #2
    Yes, plasma cuts cast well.

    Comment


    • #3
      I second that... plasma works well on most anything that conducts electricity
      Kelly

      Trailblazer 301D
      2 XMT 304's
      Dynasty 300 Tigrunner
      Spectrum 2050
      XR with ALUMA-PRO
      12RC suitcase
      Millermatic 251
      60a feeder
      Ellis 1600
      Bridgeport
      16" southbend
      Too many Hand tools...

      Comment


      • #4
        Thanks guys...........Nick
        Nick
        Miller 252 Mig
        Miller Cricket XL
        Millermatic 150 Mig
        Miller Syncrowave 200 Tig
        2-O/A outfits
        Jet Lathe and Mill
        Jet 7x12 horz/vert band saw
        DeWalt Multi Cutter metal saw
        Century 50 Amp Plasma Cutter
        20 ton electric/hydraulic vertical press
        Propane Forge
        60" X 60" router/plasma table

        www.youtube.com/watch?v=jTu7wicVCmQ
        Vist my site: www.nixstuff.com
        and check out some of my ironwork and other stuff

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by pyro2 View Post
          I second that... plasma works well on most anything that conducts electricity
          I thought I heard one could not plasma cut aluminum.....?????
          Nick
          Miller 252 Mig
          Miller Cricket XL
          Millermatic 150 Mig
          Miller Syncrowave 200 Tig
          2-O/A outfits
          Jet Lathe and Mill
          Jet 7x12 horz/vert band saw
          DeWalt Multi Cutter metal saw
          Century 50 Amp Plasma Cutter
          20 ton electric/hydraulic vertical press
          Propane Forge
          60" X 60" router/plasma table

          www.youtube.com/watch?v=jTu7wicVCmQ
          Vist my site: www.nixstuff.com
          and check out some of my ironwork and other stuff

          Comment


          • #6
            nfinch86- Canadian Weldor:

            Originally posted by monte55 View Post
            I thought I heard one could not plasma cut aluminum.....?????
            NOT TRUE!!....... Norm :
            - Arcair- K 4000 CAC.
            - LN - 25
            - Lincoln Ranger 8
            -DeWalt Compressor

            www.normsmobilewelding.blogspot.com

            Comment


            • #7
              It cuts aluminum great. It's just that raw plasma-cut edges aren't ideal for welding because of the oxides, and the HAZ.

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by spotsineyes View Post
                It cuts aluminum great. It's just that raw plasma-cut edges aren't ideal for welding because of the oxides, and the HAZ.
                Could you explain more. I'am thinking about buy a plasma cutter and don't know a alot about them. what do you mean buy "HAZ" I understand the oxides part. I think. This can be cleaned up by a stainless wire brush then welded. thanks daye

                Comment


                • #9
                  Heat Affected Zone. I don't remember what was said in other posts as to how it affects the weld, now that I think about it.
                  Last edited by spotsineyes; 11-18-2008, 07:46 PM.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    HAZ: heat affected zone. The properties of the material are changed in the HAZ in a variety of ways, and depend on the material. Examples include loss of heat treatment, growth of grain structure, loss of toughness or strength (due to the annealing of cold worked material), microscopic cracks....

                    For aluminum, loss of heat treatment from heat treated alloys is probably the major issue, same as when laying on weld, but grain growth and cracking can also be an issue with some alloys.

                    Clean up before welding with a file, carbide burr, or other mechanical cutting method to remove oxide. Just brushing, or improper grinding, can drive bits of the oxide into the metal surface. The weld heat will USUALLY do more to the mechanical and chemical properties than the heat from plasma cutting.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Thanks, that clear it up.
                      daye

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Plasma Cutting Aluminum

                        I've also found that nitrogen (dry air) makes for a better cut on aluminum
                        "Bonne journe'e mes amis"

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          I seem to remember a thread a while back ago about aluminum aircraft panels. If I remember right, they are not to be cut with plasma due to the effect of the HAZ.
                          To all who contribute to this board.
                          My sincere thanks , Pete.

                          Pureox OA
                          Westinghouse 300 amp AC stick
                          Miller Syncrowave 250
                          Hexacon 250 watt solder iron

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            A good dessicant air dryer just prior to the Plasma improves the cuts and the tip life as well. The media can be recharged many times by heating to 250 deg untill it changes back to the "dry" color.
                            Weekend wannab racer with some welders.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Door skin

                              I cut some small patterns out of door skin (1\16) it was damp from being outside,but it worked well enough for what I neded at the time.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X