Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

5-20R Question for You Sparkies

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 5-20R Question for You Sparkies

    Is there any NEC code restriction for using 5-20R outlets? Actually, these would be the 5-15 / 5-20 combo type outlets. All my shop wiring is 12AWG/20A breakers. Thanks.

  • #2
    As long as you are on 12 I doubt there is an issue.

    Comment


    • #3
      You're good to go. The applicable language can be found in Art. 210 of the NEC. On a 20-ampere rated circuit, you can't use a 15-ampere rated receptacle. If what yo have specifies both 15 and 20 ampere ratings, then you're OK.

      Hank
      Last edited by hankj; 11-08-2008, 02:18 PM.

      Comment


      • #4
        Thanks guys!

        Comment

        Working...
        X
        Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.