Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Comments on newbie SS tube weld

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Comments on newbie SS tube weld

    Am starting to tig weld a SS exhaust pipe.
    Name:  b9d7fd1eeab72bc985fb7926960f5913.jpg
Views: 1
Size:  5.3 KB
    Not pretty, but is anything obvious that can be changed to improve the weld ? Besides practice.

    3" Tube 1/16 wall 304 SS
    1/16 308 filler
    1/16 red tungsten
    pipe purged w. argon
    SyncWave 200, Linc 140 Mig, Linc 40 plasma

  • #2
    Have you tried just fusion welding the tubes together?
    Jonny

    Dynasty 300DX
    Esab PCM 1000

    Comment


    • #3
      Looks like you may be movig a bit fast, you may wish to slow the torch a little. Try to be more even with the filler dabs to get a nicer appearance as well. With stainless you should be back gassing the weld with argon or using flux to prevent the weld from crystalizing and becoming brittle.

      John
      John


      Millermatic DVI
      Millermatic 375 xtreme
      And a brand new Syncro 200!!!

      Comment


      • #4
        JonnyTIG
        Fusion , as in no filler ?
        Yes I tried that, welds look really nice , just didnt know it they would be strong enough to not crack down the road.


        projectwelder
        I was trying to move as fast as possible, as I read somewhere that if you overheat SS it burns the chrome out & turns the weld black.
        Bead in pic has not been brushed yet, but definatly looks grey/black.
        Does the color look OK ?


        Am purging pipe with argon, It was nasty inside before ( my last post was about the sugaring inside pipe )

        Thanks
        SyncWave 200, Linc 140 Mig, Linc 40 plasma

        Comment


        • #5
          Yes, no filler. As long as the back purge or flux supports the root well the weld will be as strong as the base metal. If the root falls too much, causing a concave face, then the strength could be comprimised, but for an exhaust system, I don't think cracking would be an issue. I've never had problems.

          What kind of machine are you using to weld up the exhaust?
          Jonny

          Dynasty 300DX
          Esab PCM 1000

          Comment


          • #6
            A syncrowave 200
            Have not changed any of the settings, just using the default adjustments on the machine.
            SyncWave 200, Linc 140 Mig, Linc 40 plasma

            Comment


            • #7
              how fast is your argon coming out from your torch?
              I'm not late...
              I'm just on Hawaiian Time

              Comment


              • #8
                Have flow set at 25
                SyncWave 200, Linc 140 Mig, Linc 40 plasma

                Comment


                • #9
                  cool...I guess just try what the other guys have mentioned...hmm...wonder if you are too heavy on the foot pedal?
                  I'm not late...
                  I'm just on Hawaiian Time

                  Comment

                  Working...
                  X