Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Homemade press brake

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • jamscal
    started a topic Homemade press brake

    Homemade press brake

    Here's a few pics. I make among other things off-road bumpers.

    Previous method of making bumpers included cutting every plate and welding the seams. Now I can bend at least some of the joints, making things easier on me, and the bumpers smoother.

    The design is basically the same as the Northern Tools version, and there are people on ebay who make the same design.

    I had the die springs and some of the steel, I think I'm out less than $40 for the whole thing.

    Also pictured is a piece of 3/16" plate bent up.




  • c22reactor
    replied
    Lower V size

    jdubb bottom die

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    I plan on bending 1/4 steel plate either 3 or 4 inched wide to about 45 degrees. Can I just use solid 1 inch bars for the lower die? What's the spacing if all it will ever do is 3/16 and 1/4?




    The gap between the lower blocks should be approx 8 times the thickness. eg i/4 tk stock should be folded in a block about 2" appart. thats not to say you could not fold slightly thicker plate but doing this increases the chance of cracking and when folding thinner material youl get a bigger radius on the fold than you would like. Best of luck . Hope this helps

    Leave a comment:


  • ksingltn
    replied
    has anyone built the mini bender big eddy so kindly posted? I'm interested to see what it can do thickness wise.

    Leave a comment:


  • welder_guy
    replied
    Thats awesome! how much did all the metal cost?

    Leave a comment:


  • jdubb
    replied
    bottom die

    I plan on bending 1/4 steel plate either 3 or 4 inched wide to about 45 degrees. Can I just use solid 1 inch bars for the lower die? What's the spacing if all it will ever do is 3/16 and 1/4? I read somewhere the dies need to be hardened but only for more repeated use. I might even weld in a piece of this ground and polished rod to the upper die for a smoother radius.

    Leave a comment:


  • Geezer
    replied
    Metal Brake Complete

    JAMSCAL,

    I finally built the press brake this PM, except for paint. Successfully bent a piece of 5" x 1/4" flat plate 90 degrees. Bent some thinner .125 stock earlier as a test. Worked fine. My punch is 5" x 17" x 1". I cut it earlier on the track torch, then had my brother in law finish it on his mill. I think maybe the heat on the track torch had it a little wavy. I won't do that again. Bottom plate is 3/8" x17" x 11", spacing on bottom dies is 1 1/2". They are 1" square stock. My press has a 7 1/2" spacing on it and I am wondering if I should put two or three braces across the bottom plate for support. I really was tired of using a vise, hammer and heat.

    I think Big Eddy posted a small bench type bender using a 4 ton jack. I think that will work fine for smaller stuff if I do not feel like lugging the break out to the press. He kindly listed plans as well so thats next project.

    OBTW, I have $8.00 in my press brake. Two springs and two bolts. I used 3/4" bolts, should have stayed with 5/8". I'll post a pic tomorrow.

    Thanks for your post. Lots of great ideas and advice on this site.

    Leave a comment:


  • curly
    replied
    Originally posted by Big_Eddy View Post
    For those who would prefer a dedicated press brake instead of a press and a brake.

    Not my work - pulled down off this site or the Hobart site - but from my files.

    I went with a press and a brake myself.
    Thanks Eddy, that's what I wanted to know.

    Leave a comment:


  • Big_Eddy
    replied
    For those who would prefer a dedicated press brake instead of a press and a brake.

    Not my work - pulled down off this site or the Hobart site - but from my files.

    I went with a press and a brake myself.
    Attached Files

    Leave a comment:


  • bvweld
    replied
    Originally posted by curly View Post
    Can one of these be used with a hydraulic car jack? I'm very new with metal, but know that something like this would be kinda essential...but can't figure out how the pressure is applied I know, I got a long ways to go
    shopoutfitters.com at one time offered one using a bottle jack. They used a 20t and used a pair of return springs to return the cylinder. Looks like they upscaled their unit and don't offer it anymore.

    Leave a comment:


  • curly
    replied
    What actually operates the down motion?

    Can one of these be used with a hydraulic car jack? I'm very new with metal, but know that something like this would be kinda essential...but can't figure out how the pressure is applied I know, I got a long ways to go

    Leave a comment:


  • Big_Eddy
    replied
    I submitted one for the welding challenge. Take a look in the Shop portion of the Welding Projects gallery. Materials list and dimensions are posted there. Saved me hours of work on some handles I needed to make. Well worth the hour it took to put together.
    http://www.millerwelds.com/interests...ct/2779494898/

    I have since made a second press bar with 1/2" round bar for the edge to create a more gentle radius where desired. Swaps out easily by removing the nuts.

    Leave a comment:


  • mitchell beri
    replied
    Nice job. Looks really functional.

    Originally posted by jamscal View Post
    Here's a few pics. I make among other things off-road bumpers.

    Previous method of making bumpers included cutting every plate and welding the seams. Now I can bend at least some of the joints, making things easier on me, and the bumpers smoother.

    The design is basically the same as the Northern Tools version, and there are people on ebay who make the same design.

    I had the die springs and some of the steel, I think I'm out less than $40 for the whole thing.

    Also pictured is a piece of 3/16" plate bent up.



    Leave a comment:


  • chrisgay@sbcglo
    replied
    Pretty cool, James.

    I also have plans to make press brake when time allows. I have a plan worked out, just need another window of opportunity.

    Leave a comment:


  • Burninrod
    replied
    Looks good! I made a similar one using heavy angle, the downside I have found with angle is that the inside corner is rounded so it's hard to get a crisp bend on anything over 3/16

    Leave a comment:


  • Sberry
    replied
    I like that and should make one.

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X