Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

welding inconel 718

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • welding inconel 718

    Is there someone that has welded inconel 718? I have never and need advise on what process to use. What rods? etc....
    Miller Dynasty 350
    Miller 350P

  • #2
    I bet if you PM Engloid, he could steer you in the right direction.
    Nick

    Comment


    • #3
      We weld aircraft engine parts with Tig and EB. it needs special filler which is pricey. Each flavor 625 / 718 etc needs it's own filler.
      Keeping in mind I'm a NC programmer and a welder for fun, I've welded some 625 and it's easy. Nice clean welds. Company scrap bin provided some 625 sheet that I made into the flue flanges for my wood stove, they will NEVER burn out. (And my welds are holding up nicely) The stove parts worked so nicely I'm collecting bits and pieces to make barbarque burners.
      Frank
      (aka Fred)
      MM200 (antique and still cook'n)
      Lincoln 160 buzzzzzz box - left to live with a nice youngster
      Dynasty 300DX
      Spectrum 625
      Chevalier Knee Mill - Bridgeport clone you idiot.
      Homebuilt tube bender - with home made dies no less
      Delta Drill Press & Grinder collection

      Needed - a bigger shop to use the stuff

      Comment


      • #4
        Heres about everything you would want to know. http://www.hightempmetals.com/techda...l718data.php#2
        2- XMT's 350 cc/cv
        1- Blue star 185
        1- BOBCAT 250
        1- TRAILBLAZER 302
        1- MILLER DVI
        1- PASSPORT PLUS
        1- DYNASTY 200 DX
        1- MAXSTAR 150 STL
        1- HF-251 BOX
        1- S-74d
        1- S-75DXA
        2- 12-RC SUITCASES
        1- 8-VS SUITCASE
        2- 30 A SPOOLGUNS

        Comment


        • #5
          welding inconel 718

          Thanks fellas, the website is very helpful.
          Miller Dynasty 350
          Miller 350P

          Comment


          • #6
            Jerm,

            Just weld as if you are welding stainless, with the proper filler ofcourse (718) the puddle will be a little different but not alot as compared to stainless, be sure to use some argon behind the weld, if your going to get your weld x-rayed for a cert besure to file the edges to make sure there clean and scrub the rod with alcohol and scotchbrite and wipe with clean cloth.
            TB302
            Dynasty 200dx
            Hobart beta-mig 250
            Hobart Handler 140

            Comment

            Working...
            X