Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Lets see some beads

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    Originally posted by lanceman73 View Post
    You do some weird stuff!! Where do you live?
    I've been wondering the same thing. I think this guy is pretty resourceful.

    Comment


    • #17
      some beads

      1. and 2. 304 stainless with Maxstar 200DX
      3., 4., 5. 3x3x.120 steel tubing with Passport
      Attached Files

      Comment


      • #18
        More GMAW on plain ol' mild steel with the Passport.
        Attached Files

        Comment


        • #19
          Here is a welding project I did about 2 mounths ago. 2" sch. 10 fittings. Had to make my own cross because the ones we had on shelf were not sq.

          Lefty Lucas
          Attached Files

          Comment


          • #20
            Here are some stainless beads on some belt buckles I've made:




            SS is pretty tricky to laying in a line if there is no groove for the the filler metal to flow into

            Comment


            • #21
              Here are a couple of AL beads...


              Comment


              • #22
                Jdustu,
                Those look great, good bead and heat control. Way to go.

                Comment


                • #23
                  Originally posted by diamondback View Post
                  Jdustu,
                  Those look great, good bead and heat control. Way to go.
                  I second that. The vase looks perfect. Wish I could TIG like that.

                  James

                  Comment


                  • #24
                    Thanks guys!

                    practice, practice, and more practice

                    Comment


                    • #25
                      Nnniiiicce!!!

                      Hoy crap Guys, Im having a hard time here!!!! cant make up my mind... should I go look for som eP o r n OR keep loking at these awesome beads..
                      Truly some skilled individuals here... OhOhOohhhhhh!!! I think I just.....

                      Kudos to all!

                      Comment


                      • #26
                        Some old stuff I posted awhile back, enjoy, Paul

                        http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...8&d=1089048779

                        Comment


                        • #27
                          Here is some GTAW alluminum 3 bead overlap, I did today.

                          Comment


                          • #28
                            awsome beads

                            Those don't look like the worms and globs I make. What kind of weave pattern is everyone using?

                            Comment


                            • #29
                              Originally posted by paulrbrown View Post
                              Some old stuff I posted awhile back, enjoy, Paul

                              http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...8&d=1089048779
                              Nice work. How come you used 50/50 Ar/ He? Was is just for color? What did the back side look like if you can remember? If it did get sugared, then what did you do to stop it from happening.

                              James

                              Comment


                              • #30
                                Originally posted by FormerTankSarge View Post
                                Those don't look like the worms and globs I make. What kind of weave pattern is everyone using?

                                Usually on stainless steel depending the situation I use a circular pattern, but on alluminum, I just move the torch forward at a steady pace while I tap the filler into the foward puddle, thats it.

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X
                                Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.