Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

AL irragation pipe: can you TIG it?

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • AL irragation pipe: can you TIG it?

    I have a friend who has some bent sticks of 3” aluminum irrigation pipe. He’d like me to cut out the bent pieces and then weld the straight pieces back together. Although I haven’t measured the wall thickness of the pipe, I’m pretty sure it’s 1/16 inch. I have a Syncrowave 200 and plenty of experience in aluminum welding, so it shouldn’t be too much of a task. Here’s my question, does anyone know if you can TIG weld this stuff? I have no idea what kind of aluminum this pipe is made from. I would guess the pipe is 20 years old, maybe older. There isn't any oxidation on the pipe. Other than each piece being bent, the pipe is in good shape.


    Thanks in advance

  • #2
    Sure you can tig it. Just clean up the weld area first. i have migged lots of it over the years...Bob

    Comment


    • #3
      Thanks for the speedy reply Bob.
      Should I reinforce it, or do you think one good bead would be enough? When the owner sets up the pipe, it will be stationary. He'll leave it there all summer long.

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by 67vw View Post
        I have a friend who has some bent sticks of 3” aluminum irrigation pipe. He’d like me to cut out the bent pieces and then weld the straight pieces back together. Although I haven’t measured the wall thickness of the pipe, I’m pretty sure it’s 1/16 inch. I have a Syncrowave 200 and plenty of experience in aluminum welding, so it shouldn’t be too much of a task. Here’s my question, does anyone know if you can TIG weld this stuff? I have no idea what kind of aluminum this pipe is made from. I would guess the pipe is 20 years old, maybe older. There isn't any oxidation on the pipe. Other than each piece being bent, the pipe is in good shape.


        Thanks in advance
        Yes it can be welded with the TIG process. Look again though, there IS oxidation on your pipe.

        Griff

        Comment


        • #5
          Just butt the ends and weld, you do not need to reinforce it. On thin tubing I occasionally roll the ends or even flare one and cone the other with a small Crescent type wrench, drive them together.

          Comment


          • #6
            I have some splices somewhere?
            Attached Files

            Comment


            • #7
              In fact I tested open butt at one of the schools Shade organized at Miller, it was one of my pet questions. I had older tubing which didn't help but it can be done but operator skill is a fairly high factor to be proficient. I asked a couple different instructors to do it as a demo and there was a quite a difference. If a guy could practice a little and specialize you could get quite proficient, there is a little time trade, with a better fit the welding time is reduced, with the butt its thin enough that it takes a little effort but the fit time is minimal and simple. If I roll the ends or socket it I can do it with a feeder, its on the edge but can be done.

              Comment


              • #8
                The pipe i welded was flared on one end with a slip joint and it made the welding a lot easier...Bob

                Comment


                • #9
                  Originally posted by griff01 View Post
                  Look again though, there IS oxidation on your pipe.

                  Griff
                  Yes, you're right. That's what aluminum does. I meant to say that there isn't an over abundance of oxidation, the aluminum isn't flaking off, falling apart, etc.

                  Thanks for the help.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by 67vw View Post
                    Yes, you're right. That's what aluminum does. I meant to say that there isn't an over abundance of oxidation, the aluminum isn't flaking off, falling apart, etc.

                    Thanks for the help.
                    Ok .

                    Griff

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      S. Berry with the price of scrap I hope you store that pipe inside.

                      Heck if you scrap that much pipe you could retire

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        I should look into that as I have 20 or 25 loads like that but went to an auction a while back where a lot of the pipe did go for scrap, should have bought some of it.

                        Comment

                        Working...
                        X
                        Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.