Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

how to bend conduct without a bender????

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • how to bend conduct without a bender????

    I need to know how to bend some conduct with no beder,I am building a mini-tricylce (modfing mini-chopper plans) using bicycle parts ,chain, pedals most of the stuff you would find on a bicylce
    the reason I`am building it so i can get pratice for building a mini-chopper with a motor
    I`am going to build a fake tank (using english wheel)

    Inferno Forge

    Chris

  • #2
    i have herd filling the tube with sand helps keep it from colapsing when bending but never tryed it.
    be shore to post pic's as the build progreses.
    thanks for the help
    ......or..........
    hope i helped
    sigpic
    feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. james@newyorkmetalart.com
    summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
    JAMES

    Comment


    • #3
      ive heard of the sand idea and u can tack some rebar or something on to sheet metal in a curved line shape and heat it as u bend it
      welding...its awsome

      Comment


      • #4
        The sand idea works great I use sand box sand from the local HIC
        you want the finest (smallest) grains you can get filler up don't pack it then bend a way you need to leave some room for the sand to move while bending


        TJ
        TJ______________________________________

        Comment


        • #5
          I've had good results in bending EMT up to 2.5 inches OD by packing sand inside and capping the ends, then heating with an O/A torch and tweaking. In fact the bending went so well, I had to reheat and straighten a bit.

          Comment


          • #6
            I try and post some pics during building it ,belive I will use the torch 4 this job

            Thank Y`all alot !!!

            Inferno Forge

            Chris

            Comment


            • #7
              You didn't tell us what size and wall-thickness of conduit you want to bend.

              Comment

              Working...
              X