Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Tig welding project

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #31
    Originally posted by Bart Carter View Post
    FWIW, the sugaring I have seen is from overheating. Overheating causes the carbon to precipitate from the SS. You can see this by taking a coupon of SS and running a bead using a little too much heat. Then run another bead with less heat. Depending on the thickness, you may be under 50 amps. If you can use pulse, you eill run cooler. Also, they make rods with an "L" designation, which designates low carbon.

    Thanks for the tips guys, trust me there always welcome. I got more pictures of some tig jobs I just did, stay tuned. I back purged these welds.

    Comment


    • #32
      Usmcruz

      Hey Joe,
      just sent you some pm's.
      bert

      Comment

      Working...
      X
      Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.