Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Mig Welding Aluminium

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Mig Welding Aluminium

    I recently picked up a spool gun for my miller passport plus and I tried welding aluminium. When I welded a piece of aluminum I got a black soot around and sometimes on my weld. I did exactly what the guy at Airgas told me to do (use straight argon, clean parent metal with a stainless steel wire brush, and use the push method at a 45 degree angle). Most of the time I kept my gas flow at around 20-30cfh. I don't know what to do now, any tips?
    Miller Maxstar 150 STL
    Miller Millermatic Passport Plus
    Thermal Dynamics Dragun Plasma Cutter

    Protect your seccond ammendment rights! Join the NRA!

  • #2
    thats normal. just brush it off with a stainless brush
    Will it weld? I loooove electricity!

    Miller 251/30A spool
    Syncro200
    Spectrum 625
    O/A
    Precix 5x10 CNC Router12"Z
    Standard modern lathe
    Cheap Chinese mill that does the trick... sort of...
    horizontal 7x12 bandsaw
    Roland XC540 PRO III
    54" laminator
    hammer and screwdriver (most used)
    little dog
    pooper scooper (2nd most used...)

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by welder_guy View Post
      I recently picked up a spool gun for my miller passport plus and I tried welding aluminium. When I welded a piece of aluminum I got a black soot around and sometimes on my weld. I did exactly what the guy at Airgas told me to do (use straight argon, clean parent metal with a stainless steel wire brush, and use the push method at a 45 degree angle). Most of the time I kept my gas flow at around 20-30cfh. I don't know what to do now, any tips?
      45 degrees is pretty steep. just have some angle pushing in the direction of travel. Prolly more like 15 degrees depending on the positioning of the work. HTH

      www.facebook.com/outbackaluminumwelding
      Miller Dynasty 700...OH YEA BABY!!
      MM 350P...PULSE SPRAYIN' MONSTER
      Miller Dynasty 280 with AC independent expansion card
      Miller Dynasty 200 DX "Blue Lightning"

      Miller Bobcat 225 NT (what I began my present Biz with!)
      Miller 30-A Spoolgun
      Miller WC-115-A
      Miller Spectrum 300
      Miller 225 Thunderbolt (my first machine bought new 1980)
      Miller Digital Elite Titanium 9400

      Comment


      • #4
        How to mim alum welding smut...Bob
        http://www.thefabricator.com/Aluminu...cle.cfm?ID=554
        Bob Wright

        Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
        http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

        Comment


        • #5
          how about this. i dont know the stats on the passport, but i dont think that it can get hot enough. when you are running aluminum hot enough, you'll get the "grey streaks" down both sides of the weld bead like when you tig. you really have to be in spray transfer to keep the soot down. as far as your angle, keep about a 3/8 stickout and about a 5 to 7 degree push angle in the direction of the weld. turn it up and then turn it up some more and burn it in. i like to run argon about 25 cfh at the nozzle (i will probably get some flak about that) but you have to move so fast with aluminum that i have found you start to loose gas coverage at a lower cfh. try it and let us know
          welder_one

          nothing fancy, just a few hot glue guns for metal
          www.sicfabrications.com

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by welder_one View Post
            how about this. i dont know the stats on the passport, but i dont think that it can get hot enough. when you are running aluminum hot enough, you'll get the "grey streaks" down both sides of the weld bead like when you tig. you really have to be in spray transfer to keep the soot down. as far as your angle, keep about a 3/8 stickout and about a 5 to 7 degree push angle in the direction of the weld. turn it up and then turn it up some more and burn it in. i like to run argon about 25 cfh at the nozzle (i will probably get some flak about that) but you have to move so fast with aluminum that i have found you start to loose gas coverage at a lower cfh. try it and let us know
            Im using the setting that miller recomends for 1/8 in plate. But I know that it is spray transfer. So I dont think its that. I also keep my gas coverage at a constant rate of 25cfh.
            Miller Maxstar 150 STL
            Miller Millermatic Passport Plus
            Thermal Dynamics Dragun Plasma Cutter

            Protect your seccond ammendment rights! Join the NRA!

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by aametalmaster View Post
              Good article, I learned something from it. Pretty wild that the smut is actually white but just looks black because the particles are so small they act as a light trap.
              To all who contribute to this board.
              My sincere thanks , Pete.

              Pureox OA
              Westinghouse 300 amp AC stick
              Miller Syncrowave 250
              Hexacon 250 watt solder iron

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by aametalmaster View Post
                yeah i learned a lot from this article.
                Miller Maxstar 150 STL
                Miller Millermatic Passport Plus
                Thermal Dynamics Dragun Plasma Cutter

                Protect your seccond ammendment rights! Join the NRA!

                Comment


                • #9
                  For 1/8 material, i run about 23 to 25 volts, and about 650 to 700 on wire speed. Try to set your curve with about 160 to 190 amps. Put your running shoes on, and once you figure out how to keep a puddle at this heat, and your welds will loose most of the soot, come out shiny, and pass every x-ray test you take ( almost)...as your material gets hotter, you will have to move faster. Zero torch manipulation, just straight passes. On 1 inch material, i run about 260 amps. This is with .035 wire, 5356 alloy. 4043 doesnt have to be run as hot.
                  welder_one

                  nothing fancy, just a few hot glue guns for metal
                  www.sicfabrications.com

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    I assume you have the new SG100 for you Passport plus. You must use the 230V plug so you can get the High amps needed to weld AL. I used ththere settings and was to fast for me. Don't get closer then 1/2" or you will melt the tip. I called Miller and spoke to there Spool Gun tech. If you get stuck you could always call them. They were very helpful for me.

                    James
                    Miller Dynasty 200DX SOLD
                    WeldTec Water Cooler SOLD
                    Miller Millermatic 180 w/ Spoolmate 100
                    20Ton press
                    And lots of Cut-off and grinding wheels
                    www.IAGPERFORMANCE.com

                    Comment

                    Working...
                    X