Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

welding 304 SS to Inconel / Flux core gas mix

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • welding 304 SS to Inconel / Flux core gas mix

    I am welding 304 SS to inconel. 1/4 ss flat and 2x2 angle ss, to 5/16 inconel. i am using AG 25 with CHFM 15. using 045 flux core to weld and i am at the proper setting with the miller. there are a ton of cracks. anyone give up a secret i could use it.

  • #2
    Originally posted by weldingfool View Post
    I am welding 304 SS to inconel. 1/4 ss flat and 2x2 angle ss, to 5/16 inconel. i am using AG 25 with CHFM 15. using 045 flux core to weld and i am at the proper setting with the miller. there are a ton of cracks. anyone give up a secret i could use it.

    What filler are you using?

    -Aaron

    Comment


    • #3
      I think the best way would be tig welding with an inco wire. Inco 82 is a pretty versitle wire. Inco 625 may work also.

      If you can't tig weld it then maybe mig it with the inco wire.

      Comment


      • #4
        i will finish with inco wire

        Comment

        Working...
        X
        Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.