Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

All-State #31 aluminum rod

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • All-State #31 aluminum rod

    I have a box( approx 5 lb) of All-State #31 aluminum rod I've had for 30 years. We used this with Alcoa #22 pink flux which is a powder to be mixed with water to form a paste to gas weld repairs on aluminum
    refrigeration coils etc. Does anyone know if this can be used with tig? It says on the box..Aluminum(GAS) on the box. It was difficult to weld because of the oil in a refrigeration system that would be present at the weld area. I would say my success rate was about 50%. Anyone familiar with this product?

  • #2
    Originally posted by monte55 View Post
    I have a box( approx 5 lb) of All-State #31 aluminum rod I've had for 30 years. We used this with Alcoa #22 pink flux which is a powder to be mixed with water to form a paste to gas weld repairs on aluminum
    refrigeration coils etc. Does anyone know if this can be used with tig? It says on the box..Aluminum(GAS) on the box. It was difficult to weld because of the oil in a refrigeration system that would be present at the weld area. I would say my success rate was about 50%. Anyone familiar with this product?
    Its 4047 alloy.
    Traditionally 4047 and 4043 were considered brazing alloys since they melt at slightly lower temperatures then most common wrought materials. When using these materials and the torch, you can literally "sweat" to parts together without melting the base material. This is common on things like fuel tank bungs, fittings, etc. where we use a lap joint and braze the fittings to the tank skin, it forms a nice fillet on both the inside and outside of the tank.
    Its pretty much impossible to braze aluminum with TIG so you kind of loose all the benefits.

    -Aaron

    Comment


    • #3
      I decided to try to tig with it. The first bead had a dull cast but two more beads came out very shiny, almost like chrome. Wierd!

      Comment

      Working...
      X
      Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.