Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Washing the weld

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Washing the weld

    I think I've asked this before but I can't find it in a search. Does it hurt the strength of the aluminum weld to wash over it again with the tig torch only.... to smooth it out?
    Nick
    Miller 252 Mig
    Miller Cricket XL
    Millermatic 150 Mig
    Miller Syncrowave 200 Tig
    2-O/A outfits
    Jet Lathe and Mill
    Jet 7x12 horz/vert band saw
    DeWalt Multi Cutter metal saw
    Century 50 Amp Plasma Cutter
    20 ton electric/hydraulic vertical press
    Propane Forge
    60" X 60" router/plasma table

    www.youtube.com/watch?v=jTu7wicVCmQ
    Vist my site: www.nixstuff.com
    and check out some of my ironwork and other stuff

  • #2
    I Don't think so. I do it. As long as the penetration is good. It's not like you can take the penetration away once it's done.

    Unless it's thin and you remove the back up gas and re weld it and burn through and get it dirty.
    Mike
    MD Welding & Fabricating L.L.C.
    mdwelding@sbcglobal.net

    Comment


    • #3
      It just depends...there is no "fits all" rule here. sometimes it can be a good thing like if the toes didn't blend in good enuff and yet you don't want any additional filler because the bead is big already.
      You must consider if you are willing or not to increase the size of the HAZ.
      Say on sheet metal it would not be a very good idea at all because you increase the chances of warping and chances are the weld is already stronger than the HAZ anyhow. I would say there would be a spot to just learn to make a more perfect bead. Same goes for more structural things made with angle and tubing etc...
      But in repairing things that have cracked that is a whole different story altogether. I do it sometimes but you can usually spot a wash if you know what to look for. I use it a ton on casting repair tho myself.

      www.facebook.com/outbackaluminumwelding
      Miller Dynasty 700...OH YEA BABY!!
      MM 350P...PULSE SPRAYIN' MONSTER
      Miller Dynasty 280 with AC independent expansion card
      Miller Dynasty 200 DX "Blue Lightning"

      Miller Bobcat 225 NT (what I began my present Biz with!)
      Miller 30-A Spoolgun
      Miller WC-115-A
      Miller Spectrum 300
      Miller 225 Thunderbolt (my first machine bought new 1980)
      Miller Digital Elite Titanium 9400

      Comment


      • #4
        What exactly does HAZ mean?
        Nick
        Miller 252 Mig
        Miller Cricket XL
        Millermatic 150 Mig
        Miller Syncrowave 200 Tig
        2-O/A outfits
        Jet Lathe and Mill
        Jet 7x12 horz/vert band saw
        DeWalt Multi Cutter metal saw
        Century 50 Amp Plasma Cutter
        20 ton electric/hydraulic vertical press
        Propane Forge
        60" X 60" router/plasma table

        www.youtube.com/watch?v=jTu7wicVCmQ
        Vist my site: www.nixstuff.com
        and check out some of my ironwork and other stuff

        Comment


        • #5
          HAZ
          Heat
          Affected
          Zone
          I'm not late...
          I'm just on Hawaiian Time

          Comment


          • #6
            NOT a good idea.

            Same basic principle as a double pass weld on aluminum. Double pass welds are not done on marine structures (towers, t-tops, etc) because they tend to make the material adjacent to the metal more brittle. One of the things that makes repairing someone else's work difficult.

            Better to just weld it correctly the first time.

            Aluminum+Double Pass=Trouble
            Syncrowave 250 DX Tigrunner
            Dynasty 200 DX
            Miller XMT 304 w/714D Feeder & Optima Control
            Miller MM 251 w/Q300 & 30A SG
            Hobart HH187
            Dialarc 250 AC/DC
            Hypertherm PM 600 & 1250
            Wilton 7"x12" bandsaw
            PC Dry Cut Saw, Dewalt Chop Saw
            Milwaukee 8" Metal Cut Saw, Milwaukee Portaband.
            Thermco and Smith (2) Gas Mixers
            More grinders than hands

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by SundownIII View Post
              NOT a good idea.

              Same basic principle as a double pass weld on aluminum. Double pass welds are not done on marine structures (towers, t-tops, etc) because they tend to make the material adjacent to the metal more brittle. One of the things that makes repairing someone else's work difficult.

              Better to just weld it correctly the first time.

              Aluminum+Double Pass=Trouble
              Exactly and prolly better said. altho if you know what your doing there are many cases in repair it is nessesary to do things like build up radius's etc..
              I'm all about doing it right the first pass but I get into a bunch of clapped out junk pretty regular that has so much chopped out and throwed away that many passes is the only way it's gonna happen.

              Towers and t-tops certainly deserve special attention...they are starting to migrate to my shop the last few years and I make sure I give them all the special attention they need..at $100 an hr

              www.facebook.com/outbackaluminumwelding
              Miller Dynasty 700...OH YEA BABY!!
              MM 350P...PULSE SPRAYIN' MONSTER
              Miller Dynasty 280 with AC independent expansion card
              Miller Dynasty 200 DX "Blue Lightning"

              Miller Bobcat 225 NT (what I began my present Biz with!)
              Miller 30-A Spoolgun
              Miller WC-115-A
              Miller Spectrum 300
              Miller 225 Thunderbolt (my first machine bought new 1980)
              Miller Digital Elite Titanium 9400

              Comment


              • #8
                Well alrighty then. So.......you're saying I have to do it right the first time.
                Hmmmm........interesting concept. Might be worth trying.
                Thanks guys for the info

                Nick
                Nick
                Miller 252 Mig
                Miller Cricket XL
                Millermatic 150 Mig
                Miller Syncrowave 200 Tig
                2-O/A outfits
                Jet Lathe and Mill
                Jet 7x12 horz/vert band saw
                DeWalt Multi Cutter metal saw
                Century 50 Amp Plasma Cutter
                20 ton electric/hydraulic vertical press
                Propane Forge
                60" X 60" router/plasma table

                www.youtube.com/watch?v=jTu7wicVCmQ
                Vist my site: www.nixstuff.com
                and check out some of my ironwork and other stuff

                Comment


                • #9
                  as i understood it , when you heated the aluminum to the melting point to weld. you burned out the additives some what. the fillers are higher in silicone(4000 series) and magnesium(5000 series) to make up for this.
                  additional passes with filler being added to build up some thing would again benefit from the filler's additives. where washing out the weld without filler just for looks would only get the burn out part, not the additives.

                  am i correct in this or just urban legend ??
                  thanks for the help
                  ......or..........
                  hope i helped
                  sigpic
                  feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. james@newyorkmetalart.com
                  summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
                  JAMES

                  Comment

                  Working...
                  X