Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Syncro 200 tig problem I think

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Syncro 200 tig problem I think

    I havent used my tig for a while and thought I would get some practice in on aluminum. I ran a few short beads with no problem...hf start ok etc. On the fourth the hf start would not arc so I let my foot off the pedal and the post
    purge was on for about 10 seconds more. I'm set on 175 amps/AC/clean metal with good ground close to weld area. I tried again,same thing, no hf start. Third try it just blew a nice blackish hole in the material all the way through at start. alum is .060. This rarely happens but it does at times. Next bead went fine. No, the tungsten never touched the weld.
    Any Ideas........The material is 1.5 x 3/8 extruded box channel.
    Nick
    Last edited by monte55; 03-01-2008, 10:38 AM.

  • #2
    did the Tung. frost ??
    try striking it like a match to clear the frost then HF it, might help.

    Comment


    • #3
      Doesn't that just contaminate the tungsten.......this has HF start

      Comment


      • #4
        you would think so, but its just what i have heard the other guys do with frosted problems. if its cold i don't think the Tung. will pick up any aluminum from a small scratch to clear the frost. may not work, but cant hurt anything. if it doesn't work you still needed to resharpen the tungsten any way right.

        Comment


        • #5
          My 250 does that once in awhile. Pedal off, touch tip to work. Begin again normally. I had been doing this for a long time, but I didn't know why it worked.

          FWIW: I've been reading past posts, somewhere in the last 96 pages, someone mentioned that a capacitor discharges when 'tip touching'. Allowing the HF to start right on your next try.

          Comment


          • #6
            yup Craig is right, my 180 would do that every so often. i just tuched Tung to the work with the power off. somtimes a small arc would jump to the work somtimes not.

            Paul

            Comment


            • #7
              The Lincoln Prescision Tig at school would do this sometimes. If you touched the tungsten to the metal, occasionally you would see a small spark, it would work after. I was working with low carbon steel, if that makes any difference.

              Comment


              • #8
                I had this problem with my sync 200.
                I found that the tugnsten was carboned back up inside the torch where it makes contact.dirty ,bad connection .
                I cleaned it ,problem went away.

                Rich

                Comment


                • #9
                  Thanks for all the responses.
                  Fun...at first I thought you meant scratch with pedal depressed. Then I reread your post.

                  How often do you guys resharpen your tungsten? Seems like I need a six shooter torch. I'm using the red band 3/32". I hear they will handle most procedures. Thoughts.
                  Nick

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by monte55 View Post
                    Thanks for all the responses.
                    Fun...at first I thought you meant scratch with pedal depressed. Then I reread your post.

                    How often do you guys resharpen your tungsten? Seems like I need a six shooter torch. I'm using the red band 3/32". I hear they will handle most procedures. Thoughts.
                    Nick
                    i also use red 3/32. i use it up to 200 amps then go to green but it allows you to lay a 1/8'' bead on aluminum........

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by monte55 View Post
                      How often do you guys resharpen your tungsten?
                      I think there's a proper chemistry answer to 'how often'. But it doesn't pertain to me. I dip the tung in the puddle or dip the filler in the tung so often I never get to use the chemistry.

                      Seems like I need a six shooter torch.
                      LMAO!! This would be handier than a wireless remote.

                      I'm using the red band 3/32". I hear they will handle most procedures. Thoughts.
                      Nick
                      That's what I use cause that's what I have a supply of. On both alum and MS (small garage-guy stuff). I suppose I'll try the lantanated ones next time I buy. OBTW: x-former.

                      Comment

                      Working...
                      X
                      Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.