Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Holding Aluminum box to weld 24"x10"x144"

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Holding Aluminum box to weld 24"x10"x144"

    What I am building is a flat botton and top set of pontoons for a small boat with a 40hp outboard. Each toon is 12' long 2' wide and 10" thick and they are ramped up on the bottom forward 3' from 10" thick up to 1" thick on both sides and at the same time will pull around for a full radius front when completed. All of the parts have been designed on autocad and unfolded into cutting patterns and being laser cut at this time. Because of the sides using more than the 12' stock length as they have to wrap around the front there is a filler panel in the front center and at the rear there is a slightly rear facing rake to each toon as this accomodated the bottom sheet having to draw forward about 1/2 an inch as it curled up to meet the top and the front filler panel. I am at struggling with how to hold in position to corner weld this all together. Any advise would be appericiated. If you go to www.craigcat.com there is a boat similar to that which I am building.

    Thanks for any suggestions,

    Doug...

  • #2
    Those are cool looking boats

    Comment


    • #3
      Picked up all of the laser cut parts to make up the complete pontoons Got everything out of (3) 4'x12' sheets of 5052 .125 aluminum.

      I guess I will set up a fence along one side on the welding table to crowd the parts together, butt a piece of .125 rod in the corner to slide the bottom up against and set the side panel down on and then put a few tacks along the matching lengths and then begin welding the outside up.

      Comment


      • #4
        WOW COOL!!!!!! Can you show pics on your step by step process???!!!
        Only thing I would be REALLY careful about, is your warpage!!!! As you cross opposite sides on lug nuts putting a tire on your car, I was told to do the same on boats/trailers, so things don't start "pulling" to one side or the other!!! good luck and show us pics!.....NOW!!
        (Can you tell I'm into boats )

        Comment

        Working...
        X
        Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.