Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Filling Holes in Sheetmetal

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Filling Holes in Sheetmetal

    I'm filling holes in sheetmetal from anywhere from pin holes to 1/2 in size. As I fill them, I'm ending up with too much material build up that I then need to grind smooth.

    Any suggestions to eliminate this extra effort?

    Thanks!
    Kirt
    Millermatic 200 w Spool
    O/A
    If your not learning something new, you're going backwards!

  • #2
    We'll assume your using GMAW with a C-25 gas and .023 wire for best results.

    Next, make sure you are pulsing the trigger to minimize the heat input while still adding filler.

    Now, the coup de grace: get a flat piece of copper (we call it a "spoon") even if you have to flatten out a piece of copper pipe. Place it behind the hole and the molten steel will not stick to it while it holds it in place for a nice smooth backside.

    Comment


    • #3
      filling holes

      I agree with MAC702 but I use a slab of brass behind the area to be filled. Also on some of the bigger holes I would cut a piece of sheet steel and tack it behind the repair area if you can, cut out any bad or rusty metal and slide the piece behind it and weld away.
      Dave
      If necessity is the Mother of Invention, I must be the Father of Desperation!

      sigpicJohn Blewett III 10-22-73 to 8-16-07
      Another racing great gone but not to be forgotten.http://video.google.com/videoplay?do...modified&hl=en

      Comment


      • #4
        Along with the other good suggestions, get some ESAB Easy Grind wire in .023 size.
        Regards, George

        Hobart Handler 210 w/DP3035 - Great 240V small Mig
        Hobart Handler 140 - Great 120V Mig
        Hobart Handler EZ125 - IMO the best 120V Flux Core only machine

        Miller Dynasty 200DX with cooler of my design, works for me
        Miller Spectrum 375 - Nice Cutter

        Comment


        • #5
          Holes

          Thanks for the replies. Sorry for the lack of initial information. I'm new to the whole forum thing.

          Yes, GMAW, C25 Gas. I'm probably using too big of wire (.045) and not pulsing as suggested. I'll have to get some of the ESAB Easy Grind next time around.

          I was under the assumption that using the copper for the backing was only needed when closing up larger holes. I'll try it as well.

          Thanks,
          Kirt
          Millermatic 200 w Spool
          O/A
          If your not learning something new, you're going backwards!

          Comment


          • #6
            .045" is way too big. Use something like .023" or .025" for better results.

            Comment

            Working...
            X