Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

The forum is currently undergoing maintenance and is in a 'read-only' mode for the time being. Sorry for the inconvenience.


  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Aluminum tig settings help

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    I found a pack of zirconated 1/8", it really is holding a ball. My big problem is getting into corners. The pool is really hard to dirrect. I hate to say it but I had to get out the spool gun. This is a work project and had to get er done. I'll post some pic's later. TJ

    Comment


    • #17
      I use a syncrowave 250 ten hours straight every day..... I use 1/8th ceriated (orange stripe) ground to a point with a cordless drill. I weld all positions except overhead (because it is production work...not because I can't) and it starts making a ball and stays rather small for several days if I don't dip it much. I am welding between 1/8th and 3/16ths material from 0-250ish amps and find that it works very well for inside corners as apposed to the old ball method (ie..less wander)

      Comment

      Working...
      X
      Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.