Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

My new toy

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Thanks

    I really don't think I have to much heat then, I was running 80 to 90 amps, so if I turn the amps up a little the 3/32 filler would melt a lot better.

    sch40 is used to make turbo manifolds, some people use sch10. All personal preferance.

    Just caught that you gap 3/32 also, I butt the edges together so 1/16 filler rod should work.
    http://www.rcautoworks.com

    Comment


    • On another note, what would cause the arc to pulse at the beganing ? Seems like if I don't slam the pedal down, the arc will flicker and then cut off. Almost seems like the arc bounces back off and just cuts out, is this cause by not enough amps at first ?

      Also is there preflow on the machine ? I can't remember if its normal or not, but it takes about 5 seconds for the arc to start after I hit the pedal, almost like a plasma cutter.
      http://www.rcautoworks.com

      Comment


      • As for the preflow, youre the only one with this machine so far so it will be hard to get an anser there. Looking at the front pannel , it looks like it probably has a preset preflow (not adjustable). I'm sure there is a preflow either way. I would think they should mention it in the manual.
        I'm not sure on this but the eratic arc could be from too much distance between the tungsten and the work.
        Have you been following Farmboywelders post "tig question" ? There is some good advice there.
        To all who contribute to this board.
        My sincere thanks , Pete.

        Pureox OA
        Westinghouse 300 amp AC stick
        Miller Syncrowave 250
        Hexacon 250 watt solder iron

        Comment


        • crx

          You should have an arc in a second or less as long as you have gas and are holding the tungsten about 1/8" to the workpiece. Also, make sure you have a good ground. Just stomp on the pedal and it should be almost instant.

          Comment


          • Thanks

            I still need to figure out how this foot pedal holder goes, the only screws that it would mount to, make the foot pedal holder sit crooked and thats the last thing I need on my machine.
            http://www.rcautoworks.com

            Comment


            • Is stainless steel hard to weld ?
              http://www.rcautoworks.com

              Comment


              • "No"

                Probably the easiest
                Millwright/Custom Fabricator

                Dynasty 200 DX
                251 Millermattic
                Arc-Zone Hot Foot
                Hornell Speed Glass

                Comment


                • Originally posted by big"d"
                  Probably the easiest
                  Oh yeah ? Ok thanks a lot.

                  If I'm welding sch40 pipeing, that is 1 1/4 diameter, roughly what should the width of the bead be ?
                  http://www.rcautoworks.com

                  Comment


                  • I find aluminum "easier". I hate stainless,although I do quite a bit of it. Stainless warps terrible, needs ample gas coverage while welding and post flow. and is VERY hard for the beginner to get the heat just right.

                    Comment


                    • Foot Pedal

                      Here're are a couple pic's of the foot pedal installed in what I believe to be the correct place.
                      Attached Files

                      Comment


                      • Originally posted by Burl
                        Here're are a couple pic's of the foot pedal installed in what I believe to be the correct place.
                        Thank you, yeah its a little crooked. Just did not feel right putting something that was going to be crooked on a brand new machine, *shrugs*.

                        Thanks though.

                        By the way, are those clear tubes holding filler rod ? Where did you get them if so ?
                        http://www.rcautoworks.com

                        Comment


                        • [QUOTE=90blackcrx]Thank you, yeah its a little crooked. Just did not feel right putting something that was going to be crooked on a brand new machine, *shrugs*.snip








                          It doesn't look crooked to me...........?

                          Comment


                          • Its a tad off, you can tell in person. The bolts barely want to go in when you have the foot pedal off, not a perfect fit.
                            http://www.rcautoworks.com

                            Comment


                            • Mine's straight but had to hold it straight while I tightened the screws. The clear tubes are the small 1lb packaging for filler rod.

                              Comment


                              • If it's just slightly off and it bugs you - drill the mounting holes out on the bracket just a bit to give you some additional adjusting room.
                                David W.
                                Machines: Millermatic Passport; Millermatic 350P, Dynasty 300DX TIGRunner, TD Cutmaster 51 Plasma, Hypertherm 190C Plasma,
                                Machinery and Project Pictures: Click Here

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X