Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Aluminum tig weld appearance

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Aluminum tig weld appearance

    Hey everyone, I've got a question about the appearance of my aluminum tig welds. When I lay a bead down without much heat the weld is pretty shiny and good looking. On the same settings and the same peice of aluminum I lay a hotter bead down and the weld loses its shine and becomes a little rougher looking on top. (Probably still a good weld but not as pretty as the first one). Is this normal and are there any fixes for it? I'm using a Lincoln TIG 200 so it has balance and frequency adjustments. I'm already at 70% EN on my balance. I'm using 4043 filler as well. Thanks

  • #2
    Is the 2nd weld close to the 1st one. The metal may be getting hotter from the first weld. I have seen that with my spool gun also...Bob
    Bob Wright

    Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
    http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

    Comment


    • #3
      4043 on an inverter can give that appearance. Try about 90 on frequency. (I like 72 balance / 92 frequency) 125 or more can drive the particles to the top more.
      Also depends on the base metal.
      It also may be you don't move fast enough.
      Hot and Fast go together and so does Slow and Cold.
      5356 might help
      Also what Bob said

      www.facebook.com/outbackaluminumwelding
      Miller Dynasty 700...OH YEA BABY!!
      MM 350P...PULSE SPRAYIN' MONSTER
      Miller Dynasty 280 with AC independent expansion card
      Miller Dynasty 200 DX "Blue Lightning"

      Miller Bobcat 225 NT (what I began my present Biz with!)
      Miller 30-A Spoolgun
      Miller WC-115-A
      Miller Spectrum 300
      Miller 225 Thunderbolt (my first machine bought new 1980)
      Miller Digital Elite Titanium 9400

      Comment


      • #4
        That's not an uncommon situation. If I remember right, we posed that question to Galen...the Hobart aluminum alloy guy that Heiti set us up with....a while back. About all I can remember about it was that it doesn't compromise the weldment, just has a grainy appearance.

        I tend to agree that the inverter machines seem to be more prone to that issue. Which is why all week I've been using two different transformer machines building some fancy schmancy brackets for a golf cart job that's in the shop this week.

        I have had this phenomenon with 4043, to a lesser extent with 4943 and 5356 seems to be even less. There are a few other things I've noted in the last year related to this but I've ranted long enough.

        Comment


        • #5
          That was a really long post for you
          People been complaining about it (grainy appearance with 4043) ever since inverters came out.

          www.facebook.com/outbackaluminumwelding
          Miller Dynasty 700...OH YEA BABY!!
          MM 350P...PULSE SPRAYIN' MONSTER
          Miller Dynasty 280 with AC independent expansion card
          Miller Dynasty 200 DX "Blue Lightning"

          Miller Bobcat 225 NT (what I began my present Biz with!)
          Miller 30-A Spoolgun
          Miller WC-115-A
          Miller Spectrum 300
          Miller 225 Thunderbolt (my first machine bought new 1980)
          Miller Digital Elite Titanium 9400

          Comment


          • #6
            Had that grainy problem at one job the Inspectors called it sugaring and they didn't like it. Said we were overheating the welds. I disagree, correct heat, to slow travel speed is my take. And yes it was all 4043 rod on 6061-T6 base metal.

            Comment


            • #7
              Good info guys, thanks a lot!

              Comment


              • #8
                Click image for larger version

Name:	4943.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	185.0 KB
ID:	586988
                Click image for larger version

Name:	4043.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	109.4 KB
ID:	586989Click image for larger version

Name:	5356.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	205.0 KB
ID:	586990Click image for larger version

Name:	all 3.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	123.8 KB
ID:	586991
                ok - since it's snowing, I decided to try a bit of tigging.

                Quick test of 3 alloys on 1/8 alum plate.

                Parameters:
                Dynasty 350

                200 Hz - Balance - 70%
                105 amps - advanced squarewave
                1/8" 2% thoriated tungsten
                4043, 4943, 5356 alloys on 6061 plate

                Tried to keep as much as possible the same for all beads.
                The beads flattened out as the plate got hotter.
                Limiting factor is the bozo behind the mask (me)



                Miller Dynasty 350, Dynasty 210 DX, Hypertherm 1000, Thermal Arc GTSW400, Airco Heliwelder II, oxy-fuel setup, metal cutting bandsaw, air compressor, drill press, etc.

                Call me the "Clouseau" of welding !

                Comment


                • #9
                  Thanks burnt hands! I'l try to post a pic of what in talking about tomorrow

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Looks cold to me........a little more heat and then pickup the speed and don't forget torch angle...

                    Comment

                    Working...
                    X