Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Notch 1/2" Tube

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Notch 1/2" Tube

    Hey y'all,

    I'm having a way harder time notching 1/2" mild steel tube for brazing T-joints than I should be. The smallest hole saw bit I can find is 5/8, and a half inch hss drill bit tears up the end of my tube. I've been more or less filing the notch manually and finishing with Dremel.

    I'm looking for a pretty tight fit for simple T-joints with minimal clean up. What have y'all done?

    Thanks!

    Tony

  • #2
    Do you have access to a milling machine? Use a 1/2" end mill
    Richard

    Comment


    • #3
      Drill it an inch back from the end then cut it thru the hole in the middle...Bob
      Bob Wright

      Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
      http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

      Comment


      • #4
        If no milling machine just get a mill drill vice and a drill press

        Comment


        • #5
          Try a ROTO-broach. Are you using a tube notching clamp/jig?

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by ajherhold View Post
            Hey y'all,

            I'm having a way harder time notching 1/2" mild steel tube for brazing T-joints than I should be. The smallest hole saw bit I can find is 5/8, and a half inch hss drill bit tears up the end of my tube. I've been more or less filing the notch manually and finishing with Dremel.

            I'm looking for a pretty tight fit for simple T-joints with minimal clean up. What have y'all done?

            Thanks!

            Tony
            !/2" hole saws are available. Keep looking. MSC can probably save you.

            Griff

            Comment


            • #7
              Yes, 1/2" hole saws are available. Pretty sure I have one from Home Depot, so they can't be all that special.

              Also, are you welding the joint? Fitment may not need to be as tight as you think.

              Comment


              • #8
                Thanks everyone! I'll keep looking for a 1/2" hole saw. I'm currently dremeling the joint, and the fit is certainly good enough for my purpose. I'm basically looking for consistency and to save a little time!

                Comment


                • #9
                  Just for the heck of it, picked up one of these rotary file bits from ACE, and it works absolutely perfect. Working with 14ish gauge 1/2" mild steel tubing.

                  https://vermontamerican.com/products/rotary-files/

                  Comment

                  Working...
                  X