Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Miller 350P

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Miller 350P

    I have been having an issue lately that is starting to get on my nerves. When I am welding with my 350 p the arc gets to where it wants to back up into the tip. By backing up I mean my stickout disappears, it gets really loud and stops feeding because the wire melts in the tip. The other day I went though 6 tips in 6 minutes. Here are the details, welding old aluminum, cleaned with high speed ss wheel, and acetone. My settings are pulse, .030 4043 wire 18cfh, I usually keep about a 5/8ths stickout, 20 degree torch angle. It occurs after the weld has begun, maybe 1/2 inch into it after that initial start peak has subsided. The problem seems to be much more prevalent with older aluminum that has been painted or undercoated. I built a second story deck on a pontoon boat all with new aluminum and used only one tip. But I get a lot of aluminum boats and this arc issue is driving me nuts. I know most will say you are not cleaning well enough. I have been using this machine a long time and still find it finicky. A buddy keeps trying to convince me to switch to the .047 wire. I weld a lot of .080-.125 and think the .047 wire is too thick. I know it is not the machine but it is aggravating. I have the arc control set at 50, and I usually have the machine in the 200-215 range depending.
    Don't underestimate how far acetone vapors can travel.

  • #2
    It sounds like you may need to increase your wire feed speed. What is your wire feed speed set at? What gun are you using?
    Lincoln Vantage 400
    Trailblazer® 302 Air Pak™

    Miller Dynasty® 350
    Millermatic 350P Aluminum
    Millermatic® 252
    Syncrowave 351
    Lincoln LN-25 Pro

    Multimatic™ 200

    XR-Aluma Pro Gun
    Diversion™ 180

    Spectrum® 625 X-TREME™

    Thermal Dynamics® Cutmaster® 52
    Victor Oxy/Acetylene Set

    Comment


    • #3
      I am using the alumapro gun.
      Don't underestimate how far acetone vapors can travel.

      Comment


      • #4
        As best as I can tell as you adjust your thumbwheel on the gun the current and wire feed increase together. If I turn it up then I am too hot. I do agree though, it seems like a feed issue, I have checked my tension at the drive wheels, I am still trying to get this machine to act right, but my problem may be staring at me in the mirror every morning, not sitting out in my shop.
        Don't underestimate how far acetone vapors can travel.

        Comment


        • #5
          Gotta get my day rolling, check back tonight, hopefully someone has had the same problem and figured it out. Working in the "hood" up in Memphis today, wish me luck. Adam
          Don't underestimate how far acetone vapors can travel.

          Comment


          • #6
            Miller 350P

            Sounds like a possible feed issue? I hv 350p but not that gun. So just throwing this out there in hope it helps. I'd check any & everything related to feed, rollers etc. possible rollers are worn & slipping thus slowing down feed speed etc. damaged liner or hose, internal kink or slight damage also disrupting free wire feed. Also don't over look ground connections ck all them. That Michine likes good ground. Don't overlook feed also. Don't think that's it, but my 350 was acting up for couple weeks & just couldn't put my finger on it till one day unplugged at wall & plug was hot (not good) tore apart found one leg of 220 was loose & arching also burnt & hot. Repaired. good old 350p back to normal, just some ideas. Greg

            Comment


            • #7
              Miller 350P

              high speed ss wire wheels...

              -sometimes , when u use wire wheels on dirty aluminum,you get it worst because of the friction cause by the wheel and you get the aluminum stuck with bad stuff deeper!

              "wire brush" and scotch brite are my best friend on alu!

              *i also had that problem on the past ,where i plugged several tips....
              i swapped it for one size bigger tip and it did the job at that time!
              -it seems like when welding on dirtier aluminum the wire expand quicker and get jamed up in the tip ....
              Phil

              Comment


              • #8
                What is your arc length set on? you said your arc control is 50, that's maxed out. The pulse programing is set with values of arc length 50 and arc control 25. in my opinion only small deviations should be made from these numbers.
                sigpic

                Dynasty 200 DX
                Millermatic 350P
                30A Spoolgun
                Lincoln Pro Mig 140
                Hypertherm Powermax 30
                14" Rage Evolution dry saw
                40 ton press brake
                Evenheat Heat treat oven

                1x42 / 4x48 belt grinder

                Comment


                • #9
                  However I've had the same problem with my 350p and alumapro gun. Burn back and also overfeeding wire into the piece. While welding I would notice contamination (black) in the puddle and then not long after one of the two above would happen. Increasing chf will help decrease contamination due to better shielding, also helps with cleaning action. You should see a good cleaning zone around your weld. Arc length values also help with cleaning I've noticed. Again, post your Arc Length.

                  Ja
                  sigpic

                  Dynasty 200 DX
                  Millermatic 350P
                  30A Spoolgun
                  Lincoln Pro Mig 140
                  Hypertherm Powermax 30
                  14" Rage Evolution dry saw
                  40 ton press brake
                  Evenheat Heat treat oven

                  1x42 / 4x48 belt grinder

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    You guys are great, gave me some good ideas of what to look for, I had my number wrong earlier, it is set to arc length -50 and arc control 25. I wish I could use a ss wire brush but most of these old boats usually have several coats of old paint and there is always something gooped everywhere in an attempt to seal leaks, one of you mentioned increasing the tip size? I have some .047 tips but did not figure they would work with .030 wire. I will see if I can find anything but may just start changing out parts. Also the tension adjuster at the machine end are set so loose they are hardly applying pressure to the drive wheels but if I tighten them to 2 or 3 I get a feedjam and birdnest. Back in a while, thx again
                    Don't underestimate how far acetone vapors can travel.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by WebbsWelding View Post
                      You guys are great, gave me some good ideas of what to look for, I had my number wrong earlier, it is set to arc length -50 and arc control 25. I wish I could use a ss wire brush but most of these old boats usually have several coats of old paint and there is always something gooped everywhere in an attempt to seal leaks, one of you mentioned increasing the tip size? I have some .047 tips but did not figure they would work with .030 wire. I will see if I can find anything but may just start changing out parts. Also the tension adjuster at the machine end are set so loose they are hardly applying pressure to the drive wheels but if I tighten them to 2 or 3 I get a feedjam and birdnest. Back in a while, thx again


                      I may stand corrected but the 350p and XR-Alumapro are not set up for .030 wire, drive rollers and pulse programing for .035 and 3/64 wire only. That would explain a lot.
                      sigpic

                      Dynasty 200 DX
                      Millermatic 350P
                      30A Spoolgun
                      Lincoln Pro Mig 140
                      Hypertherm Powermax 30
                      14" Rage Evolution dry saw
                      40 ton press brake
                      Evenheat Heat treat oven

                      1x42 / 4x48 belt grinder

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Your right just went and checked, I have .035 in it not .030, got my sizes mixed up, runnin .030 on another mig I use.
                        Don't underestimate how far acetone vapors can travel.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Set arc length to 58, arc control to 40, run-in to 80. Cfh 25. Stick out 5/8 to 3/4. Give that a try.

                          Slow down, Step, pause, step, pause watch for the cathodic etching in front of your puddle. If its not etching you will kick up aluminum oxide in the puddle. You will see it turn black and then that's when all **** breaks loose.

                          Good luck, Ja
                          Last edited by ja baudin; 03-11-2014, 01:02 PM.
                          sigpic

                          Dynasty 200 DX
                          Millermatic 350P
                          30A Spoolgun
                          Lincoln Pro Mig 140
                          Hypertherm Powermax 30
                          14" Rage Evolution dry saw
                          40 ton press brake
                          Evenheat Heat treat oven

                          1x42 / 4x48 belt grinder

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            What you are describing is exactly whats happening, I will reconfigure and try it tonight. I hate runnin cfh that high, eats through a bottle but if it helps I will live with it. Thanks
                            Don't underestimate how far acetone vapors can travel.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              I took everybody's great advice. I moved my ground near my work, adjusted my settings, cranked up the flow, and put down some great welds, welded about four feet total with the same tip. The machine even sounded happier. When I weld new clean aluminum it just purrs away as always but I guess a few tweaks were needed for old crusty aluminum. Thanks to everyone. Also, I bought a pile of alumapro parts at a liquidation auction. All are new in package, side cover plates, trigger, drive cover, liners, all sorts of little pieces in the gun head, If anybody needs anything holler and I will see if I have it. Cut Y'all a deal for the wonderful help. Thanks a lot, most fun I have had welding boats for some time now, Adam Webb
                              Don't underestimate how far acetone vapors can travel.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X