Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

let's talk about 6g smaw open root

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • let's talk about 6g smaw open root

    6g stick open root sked 80 2" dia.

    If anybody has any tips, tricks, suggestions, please do post here.
    Thx
    Attached Files
    Last edited by Brian17; 03-10-2014, 07:48 PM.

  • #2
    Looks like a 1G...Bob
    Bob Wright

    Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
    http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

    Comment


    • #3
      hard to tell but the gap looks to big

      Comment


      • #4
        let's talk about 6g smaw open root

        3/32 gap n land, what can I do to heighten bead size on ID of pipe , usually keep rod pointing at middle of pipe with occasional push at top, run bout 50 amps 3/32 rod

        Comment


        • #5
          let's talk about 6g smaw open root

          Hot pass n cap came quite easily,
          Just that root kinda slowing down progress

          Comment


          • #6
            good root?

            What are your concerns

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by willy j:318552
              What are your concerns
              If I remember correctly, the root rein. Is a givin provided you wet in your root real good with good pen

              Comment


              • #8
                let's talk about 6g smaw open root

                I just wondering about any other techniques I could use to get the bead taller on inside of pipe to say 1/8 opposed to the 1/16 I'm stuck with right now, the reason I'm conceded is because I'm doing a test soon where 4 coupons are cut out and bent 180 deg. Root face 2 of each. Sometimes I'm getting slight undercut on my root bends, thus the question about taller wider beads

                Comment


                • #9
                  You are referring to the root rein on the inside of pipe?
                  How long you been welding
                  Last edited by willy j; 03-12-2014, 06:57 AM.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by willy j:318568
                    You are referring to the root rein on the inside of pipe?
                    well then if you have undercut I suggest that you should hold a little longer on the corners, there fore the slower speed along with just a whisker of a drag might help. Are there not any limitations on the root rein? Sometimes to much is unexeptable

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by willy j:318568
                      You are referring to the root rein on the inside of pipe?
                      How long you been welding
                      does this test require vert up or down for root

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        let's talk about 6g smaw open root

                        3/32 land and root opening is way too big for a 3/32 electrode. Try using a 1/8" and or closing the root opening up a little. Then it comes down to electrode manipulation ie angle, pressure on rod etc, good luck

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          let's talk about 6g smaw open root

                          P.S. that's why you are having trouble with not e nought reinforcement on the root, rod is too small / too big of a gap

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Originally posted by maharg:318575
                            P.S. that's why you are having trouble with not e nought reinforcement on the root, rod is too small / too big of a gap
                            I agree, if your not able to literally put pressure on rod then one of the above is not right, I've actually felt my rod bend at times good luck

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              let's talk about 6g smaw open root

                              I'm in school I have all position CWB working on 6g tig open root with stainless, I agree with the bit about 1/8 electrode, I'm not 100% sure but I'm thinkin test calls for 3 .3 .3 rule .. 3/32 gap land and electrode, it's welded fixed 6g position vert. Up, I can pass the test I'm just runnin the ragged edge of it tho, what aprox. amp would u suggest for sked 80 2" pipe with the 1/8 rod?? 70-5amps? I also found that I have to let the pipe cool before doing the second half of root, that or drop amps by 10, also does anyone know where I could find info as to guide lines for the TSSA pipe tests, their web site is bull**** and wants you to order their books for a small fortune, PDF files are also a waist of time,
                              Any help would be much appreciated!!!!!
                              Bry

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X