Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Pulsed Spray on Steel

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Pulsed Spray on Steel

    This is an .035 70S-6 wire run in ProPulse mode using a PipePro 450 RFC machine.

    Gas was 90/10. WFS of 195. Travel speed in the 10 to 11 IPM range.

    Material is 1.25" x .074 wall square tube.

    Ran the butt welds on the 45s down hill.

    Name:  9ffec2cbb8d1aada1866017784646488.jpg
Views: 1
Size:  41.5 KBName:  d06fd7be594f8c72f536f98d76f28050.jpg
Views: 1
Size:  42.8 KB
    Will Argue for Beer (any issue, either side)

  • #2
    Is there a question?
    Lincoln A/C 225
    Everlast PA200

    Comment


    • #3
      Not really. Just show'n off.
      Will Argue for Beer (any issue, either side)

      Comment


      • #4
        A piece of 3 x 3/8 HRFB to 1.25" x .074 wall tube.

        WFS up to 220.

        Name:  499a07f0f7e589de07d5cb3a796d7a59.jpg
Views: 1
Size:  32.7 KBName:  39abce6f2b54f7f0b0ce27f6b03fa507.jpg
Views: 1
Size:  54.3 KB
        Will Argue for Beer (any issue, either side)

        Comment


        • #5
          Now see if you can run it up hill. Pulsed down hill is notorious for lack of fusion.
          Jeff Lund
          Lund Machine Works
          www.lundmachine.com

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by Lund Machine Works View Post
            Now see if you can run it up hill. Pulsed down hill is notorious for lack of fusion.
            Jeff,

            I understand the concerns with pulsed down hill and lack of fusion. Especially on thicker material or doing the kind of B & PV work you appear to specialize in.

            But in certain situations on thinner material it can give very good results. Those welds on the mitered butt joint I ran down hill were prepped with a full thickness chamfer.

            Name:  6713163ba6478872b7d39baf0236f5a7.jpg
Views: 1
Size:  42.3 KB

            I made 80 of that exact weld last week and can tell you that trying to do it up hill with pulse would have been extremely problematic. I started out doing the first couple of them in the flat position and had to turn the WFS down considerably to keep from blowing thru. And at that reduced WFS it was to cold to make the horizontal fillet welds that were required on the rest of the assembly. So rather than having to constantly keep changing settings on the machine I made the decision to run those butt welds (on the 45 degree miter joint) down hill. Everything else on the assembly was done in either the flat or horizontal position.

            Have you ever attended the "Threshing Bee" that the Teton Antique Gas and Steam Association holds annually in Choteau, Montana?
            Will Argue for Beer (any issue, either side)

            Comment

            Working...
            X