Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

thin aluminum

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • thin aluminum

    I have some roof flashinf .050 Aluminum some lap joints and some 90 Degree with lap that I need to weld Using .035 4000 series wire with a alumpro gun suggested settings for the 350P using pulse. This material has been painted but paint has been sanded off. Any suggestions appreciated this material is thin ands difficult.

  • #2
    That sounds like a REAL challenge...

    I tend to TIG the stuff that thin...

    will watch to see how this goes..
    .

    *******************************************
    The more you know, The better you know, How little you know

    “The bitterness of poor quality remains long after the sweetness of low price is forgotten”

    Buy the best tools you can afford.. Learn to use them to the best of your ability.. and take care of them...

    My Blue Stuff:
    Dynasty 350DX Tigrunner
    Dynasty 200DX
    Millermatic 350P w/25ft Alumapro & 30A
    Millermatic 200

    TONS of Non-Blue Equip, plus CNC Mill, Lathes & a Plasmacam w/ PowerMax-1000

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by Don Robertson View Post
      I have some roof flashinf .050 Aluminum some lap joints and some 90 Degree with lap that I need to weld Using .035 4000 series wire with a alumpro gun suggested settings for the 350P using pulse. This material has been painted but paint has been sanded off. Any suggestions appreciated this material is thin ands difficult.
      Are you sure it's .050? Seems like heavy flashing. I'm no expert. I think it would be very difficult to weld .050 with a spool gun. A good job for TIG.
      Dynasty 280DX
      Bobcat 250
      MM252
      Spool gun
      Twentieth Century 295
      Twentieth Century 295 AC
      Marquette spot welder
      Smith torches

      Comment


      • #4
        That's going to be tough, fit ups will need to be tight and a backing like steel or copper will def help. I've repaired 16 and 18 gauge aluminum boats which is roughly the same thickness but a boat has a lot more thermal mass than a flashing. Follow the chart on the machine and set the wire speed a little slower and haul azz. Don't ever worry about a whip and pause (bead appearance) just push and don't stop. Post some pics and good luck, Ja

        Oh, and I forgot. Running pulse I've found it is very difficult to weld dirty metal. Make sure it is super clean. When you see the black soot show up in your puddle and then the arc becomes erratic, before you know it your feeding wire through your material. Just my experience, don't know if it happens for all
        Last edited by ja baudin; 02-27-2014, 07:53 PM.
        sigpic

        Dynasty 200 DX
        Millermatic 350P
        30A Spoolgun
        Lincoln Pro Mig 140
        Hypertherm Powermax 30
        14" Rage Evolution dry saw
        40 ton press brake
        Evenheat Heat treat oven

        1x42 / 4x48 belt grinder

        Comment


        • #5
          4047 MAY HELP. MORE Si BETTER ON THIN MATERIAL.

          Comment

          Working...
          X