Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

New syncrowave 210 weld critque

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • New syncrowave 210 weld critque

    Picked up a syncrowave 210 and figured i would give tig a go to see how it worked. Got a couple of pics. Just looking for some suggestions to get my skills up. All welds are lap joints on 1/8" aluminum @ 130amps with 4043. 2% ceriated 3/32" tungsten. Thanks
    Attached Files

  • #2
    Welcome to the forum rday78.

    Comment


    • #3
      Overall they look pretty decent. It seems you may be having a bit of a hard time keeping steady. Make sure you are very comfortable, relaxed, and make sure the entire length of the bead stays comfortable for you to reach. I do mock runs of a bead so I can make sure the torch cable doesn't get bound on something mid weld, or me filler rod hits something. Just keep practicing at it, looks like your on the right teach.

      Comment


      • #4
        Thanks... im a bit shaky by nature but ill keep at it. On the fillet welds i have a hard time directing the arc straight into the joint... it bounces from vertical plate to horizontal. Guess a bit more practice is in order

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by rday78 View Post
          Thanks... im a bit shaky by nature but ill keep at it. On the fillet welds i have a hard time directing the arc straight into the joint... it bounces from vertical plate to horizontal. Guess a bit more practice is in order
          Really good start

          All you need is learn to brace/steady your torch hand

          more practice and to develop your rythm...

          you may laugh but a metronome to give you a regular time spacing for your dabs of filler in the puddle may help you to get that going...

          I know... sounds goofy but that even beat may help

          Dab & Move Dab & Move.....

          there are free metronome downloads on the net that you can play on a notebook as you practice...

          http://www.webmetronome.com/

          after a while it will become second nature...

          on bracing that hand... things like the "Tigfinger" are becoming popular..

          http://www.weldingtipsandtricks.com/...tigfinger.html

          but there are lots of bracing methods.. do what works for you..
          Last edited by H80N; 02-22-2014, 04:19 PM.

          Comment


          • #6
            getting close

            you seem to be on the right track. .I notices that you had a lap joint and you burnt the top edge off. try not to do that and keep the tig torch slightly towards that bottom plate. heat will naturally reflect up towards the top plates,so favor the bottom a little. grip the tig torch close to the top and try keeping it about 5 to 10 degrees, pointed in the direction you going.
            as others have said practice.
            you will be ok.

            Comment


            • #7
              Thanks for the help... need to get my bottle refilled then get back to practicing

              Comment

              Working...
              X
              Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.