Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Tig welding cast iron?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Tig welding cast iron?

    Hey guys I want to Tig weld some cast iron, but I don't know what kind of tungsten I need to use, And what filler I need?

  • #2
    Tig welding cast iron?

    What are you welding? (Vise. Repairing a casting?)

    Comment


    • #3
      Tig welding cast iron?

      Engine block

      Comment


      • #4
        You need high nickel rod or it'll crack as it cools.
        Syncrowave 250DX
        Invison 354MP
        XR Control and 30A

        Airco MED20 feeder
        Thermal Dynamics Cutmaster 81
        Smith O/A rig
        And more machinery than you can shake a 7018 rod at

        Comment


        • #5
          Hey jim
          I stick weld cast with utp55 rodwhats that equal to in tig rod?
          .
          Miller Bobcat 225NT onan
          Millermatic 211
          Spoolmate 100
          (Retapped to fit regular mig tips)
          Work better & less parts to stock.
          Miller 130xp
          T/A Dragster 85 (portability 11 pounds)
          Oxygen/Acetylene torch set 50'
          2. 4-1/2" grinders
          1. 9" grinder
          14" Makita chop saw
          1/2" Aircat impact gun 900#

          Comment


          • #6
            Tig welding cast iron?

            And if I was welding on a vise or old yard art I can use stainless. 308 filler?

            Comment


            • #7
              You can scrape the flux off your electrodes and use those for filler with TIG.

              I've had no luck with anything cast iron and 308/309. Doesn't matter if I preheat, acetone soak, sacrifice animals... always cracks on me right as I think it's going to hold. TING!
              Syncrowave 250DX
              Invison 354MP
              XR Control and 30A

              Airco MED20 feeder
              Thermal Dynamics Cutmaster 81
              Smith O/A rig
              And more machinery than you can shake a 7018 rod at

              Comment


              • #8
                Get you some fire bricks
                Build yourself 3 walls and a plate ontop to enclose the heat . Use a fiberglass blanket and wall insulation.
                Weld as u normally do . And right as your done shove it into the enclosure. Pack it with insulation and wait 24hours . Itll cool down really slow .its always worked for me .
                .
                Miller Bobcat 225NT onan
                Millermatic 211
                Spoolmate 100
                (Retapped to fit regular mig tips)
                Work better & less parts to stock.
                Miller 130xp
                T/A Dragster 85 (portability 11 pounds)
                Oxygen/Acetylene torch set 50'
                2. 4-1/2" grinders
                1. 9" grinder
                14" Makita chop saw
                1/2" Aircat impact gun 900#

                Comment


                • #9
                  Tig welding cast iron?

                  Ok thanks

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by DPSwelder View Post
                    Ok thanks
                    I have tigged with I think monel /nickel 60 rod or something with good results. Generally 60-60 nickel rods are good. I have also used stainless but despite being very strong it does not tolerate flex AT ALL....

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Eureka 5545 or Crown 55/45-10

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        I use certainum 89

                        It's a awesome alloy. I use it for cast iron turbo exhaust housings to put a v-band flange on. I've never pre or post heated any cast iron using this filler. I've never had a v-band flange fall of or the weld crack. The stuff is not cheap per lb though.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Tig welding cast iron?

                          We have used nirods for few pieces of casting with tig, but we also done same pattern as usual
                          Pre-heat /post heat+ wrapped it in a sandbox for the night!

                          Worked well!!

                          Comment

                          Working...
                          X