No announcement yet.

AR500 welding and bending

  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • AR500 welding and bending

    For those who know more about this than me (pretty much everyone), I'm about to do some welding on a 3/8" AR500 plate. I'm not experienced welding hardened plate, would everyone recommend some preheat on this? I'll probably mig it up with my 252. I'm welding directly to about a 5/16" mild steel plate. The AR will serve as a wear plate and will drag the ground.
    Also, does anyone know if the AR500 can be bent if I can find someone with a large enough press break? It would help in this application if the front edge had a lip bent on it at about a 30 degree angle. Thanks,


  • #2
    it can be bent at longer radius than mild steel .

    you will find useful info there.


    • #3
      AR500 welding and bending

      500 is no prob to be bent. It will require a large press but the shop I used to be in did it all the time. As far as welding goes I don't think preheat would hurt but as previously posted check the charts
      Syncrowave 250
      Millermatic 210
      dialarc 250
      spectrum 375x
      trailblazer 302
      Lincoln 135


      • #4
        Thanks for the info guys, those charts help. A local shop here has a huge press but they were concerned the steel might break instead of bend. I didn't think that was the case but knew you guys would know how it would react. Thanks again.