Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Help with welding 2 different material thicknesses

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Help with welding 2 different material thicknesses

    Hi all,

    I wonder if anyone could assist me in this... I need to weld 2 different thickness materials as shown in the image below:



    The red material is 1.2mm mild steel. The green material is .8mm mild steel.
    The blue spot is where i need to weld..

    Can someone please help me and explain how one goes about achieving this?
    I tried a few test pieces, however i just kept blowing holes in the .8mm mild steel.

    What sort of amperage should i be using?
    I am using a Miller Diversion 180.

    Thanks in advance...

    B
    Last edited by Bosco26; 11-27-2013, 02:22 AM.

  • #2
    --- See post 3 & 4 below, I thought mig not tig. This post here deals with mig. ---

    Set your machine for the thickest material to start & adjust from there as needed. Concentrate your heat/puddle on the thickest pc. & move it to the thinner pc. until it melts in then back to the thicker pc. This all happens quickly so you need to really pay attention to the puddle & it's location.

    Just realized this is pretty thin stuff. You probably need to use overlapping tack welds. Just tack, let cool, move forward slightly, tack again, repeat as necessary. If this is for a large panel you may need to skip around to reduce warpage. If you can put a copper backer behind it will help.

    .023 wire with 75/25 gas.
    Last edited by MMW; 11-27-2013, 06:57 AM.
    MM250
    Trailblazer 250g
    22a feeder
    Lincoln ac/dc 225
    Victor O/A
    MM200 black face
    Whitney 30 ton hydraulic punch
    Lown 1/8x 36" power roller
    Arco roto-phase model M
    Vectrax 7x12 band saw
    Miller spectrum 875
    30a spoolgun w/wc-24
    Syncrowave 250
    RCCS-14

    Comment


    • #3
      Since he is using tig not mig, set your amps high enough to weld the thicker material, you will aim your arc slightly more at the thicker material (although they are both thin) and using your foot pedal use just enough amps to get good fusion but not blow through. Always weld to the size of the thinnest material.
      Miller syncrowave 200 runner with coolmate 4
      and wp2025 weldcraft torch
      Miller 125c plasma cutter

      Comment


      • #4
        Wow, you are right on the tig. I saw 180 & thought mig, sorry.

        Same principle though with starting on the thicker pc. & moving the puddle to the thinner pc. You can also pulse it manually by using the pedal if you still have burn through issues. Don't totally release the pedal though, just back off slightly to let cool & then ramp up again. I would use .035 filler & .040 tungsten. You can also unspool some .035 mig wire if you don't have tig wire.
        Last edited by MMW; 11-27-2013, 06:59 AM.
        MM250
        Trailblazer 250g
        22a feeder
        Lincoln ac/dc 225
        Victor O/A
        MM200 black face
        Whitney 30 ton hydraulic punch
        Lown 1/8x 36" power roller
        Arco roto-phase model M
        Vectrax 7x12 band saw
        Miller spectrum 875
        30a spoolgun w/wc-24
        Syncrowave 250
        RCCS-14

        Comment

        Working...
        X