Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

The forum is currently undergoing maintenance and is in a 'read-only' mode for the time being. Sorry for the inconvenience.


  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

sub arc seam welder

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • sub arc seam welder

    What are the best settings for a root pass new machune in shop tryna fugure it out

  • #2
    You have ALOT of variables here, ie, wire size, type of wire, subarc flux used, type and thickness of welded material, WAYYYYYY to many variables actually.

    Comment


    • #3
      5/32 wire about a 1inch to 1 1/2

      Comment


      • #4
        Lincoln flux

        Comment


        • #5
          Regular carbon steel pipe long seam

          Comment


          • #6
            Your going to have to contact your tech rep, as you haven't told me which lincoln flux your using. Nor the powersource, nor the feeder.

            Comment


            • #7
              5 or 6 more posts and we might have all the info to help. Let's cross our fingers.

              Comment

              Working...
              X
              Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.