Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Should preheating be required to fillet weld half inch thick aluminum?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Should preheating be required to fillet weld half inch thick aluminum?

    Hey there guys. I got a question i want to throw out your way. So i need to fillet weld a 4"x.5" aluminum flat bar to another 4"X.5" flat bar. The alloy is 6061t and my filler is 1/16th 5356. Ill be using a miller aluma pro with a miller deltaweld. Now the question...should i preheat this or can i just weld. The peices are about 19 feet in length. So there you go..if you need more information about this project let me know.

  • #2
    Bevel both sides
    tack ends
    Clampon a flat surface
    preheat 200-300f
    Weld.
    Flip clamp.
    weld .
    .
    Miller Bobcat 225NT onan
    Millermatic 211
    Spoolmate 100
    (Retapped to fit regular mig tips)
    Work better & less parts to stock.
    Miller 130xp
    T/A Dragster 85 (portability 11 pounds)
    Oxygen/Acetylene torch set 50'
    2. 4-1/2" grinders
    1. 9" grinder
    14" Makita chop saw
    1/2" Aircat impact gun 900#

    Comment


    • #3
      I would pre-heat the beginning so you don't get a cold start. Once you are burning wire you should be fine.
      Last edited by MMW; 11-07-2013, 08:44 PM.
      MM250
      Trailblazer 250g
      22a feeder
      Lincoln ac/dc 225
      Victor O/A
      MM200 black face
      Whitney 30 ton hydraulic punch
      Lown 1/8x 36" power roller
      Arco roto-phase model M
      Vectrax 7x12 band saw
      Miller spectrum 875
      30a spoolgun w/wc-24
      Syncrowave 250
      RCCS-14

      Comment


      • #4
        Eecervantes 83 is probably given a better pre heat temp since its only 1/2" thick, I was preheating to 400 degrees because my blocks of aliminum that I was welding were 7" thick x 2' wide x 5' long and would pull the heat away from my weld zone extremely fast.

        Comment

        Working...
        X