Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

SB tig braze help

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • SB tig braze help

    I am trying to repair a door from a wood stove from the shop. The frame looks to be brass and the inside is mild steel. Cleaned everything up and planned to tig braze with silicon bronze filler. Ran a test piece on mild steel and ran fine. Tried on my project and it doesn't stick to what I thought was the brass.

    Using my cst280 in lift tig mode at 100 amps tri-mix tungsten and dcen. I tried between 75 and 125 amps and all the same result. What am I doing wrong? I have some pictures attached.

    There is a lot of rust on the steel but I cleaned it up along the brazed section and also ground down to fresh metal on the bronze.
    MillerMatic 251
    Maxstar 150 STH
    Cutmaster 42
    Victor Journeyman OA

    A rockcrawler, er money pit, in progress...

  • #2
    Picture 1
    Attached Files
    MillerMatic 251
    Maxstar 150 STH
    Cutmaster 42
    Victor Journeyman OA

    A rockcrawler, er money pit, in progress...

    Comment


    • #3
      Picture 2
      Attached Files
      MillerMatic 251
      Maxstar 150 STH
      Cutmaster 42
      Victor Journeyman OA

      A rockcrawler, er money pit, in progress...

      Comment


      • #4
        SB tig braze help

        What do you mean by doesn't stick? Does the material burn back but pieces just won't join? It's hard to see what you tried to weld maybe a close up if the weld attempt?

        Comment


        • #5
          Thought I posted this earlier. SB melts to steel fine. Just balls up on the brass.
          Attached Files
          MillerMatic 251
          Maxstar 150 STH
          Cutmaster 42
          Victor Journeyman OA

          A rockcrawler, er money pit, in progress...

          Comment


          • #6
            SB tig braze help

            Try and focus heat on bronze panel see what kind of heat it takes to get a puddle on that first before adding filler. Not sure what the problem is exactly without being there.

            Comment


            • #7
              Probably going to take a lot more heat than you've got so far. I'd just bolt it.---Meltedmetal

              Comment


              • #8
                Got a lot of heat into the bronze to make a puddle and it started turning white and pitting out. Good gas coverage and a gas lens. I am still not sure it is bronze. Just a guess. Silicon bronze tig brazing isn't supposed to melt the base metal. Just the filler. Much less heat input that way.
                MillerMatic 251
                Maxstar 150 STH
                Cutmaster 42
                Victor Journeyman OA

                A rockcrawler, er money pit, in progress...

                Comment


                • #9
                  Are you replacing a glass with steel? Have you ground the "bronze" to see that it is not white metal and plated, though it is not a place I would use white metal I'd have used cast iron but I can. I'd still get out the drill and bolt it.This would also let it work the steel and the "bronze independently as whatever it is it likely doesn't have the same co-efficient of expansion as the steel.---Meltedmetal

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    SB tig braze help

                    I have welded steel and bronze together using sb wire when you get the puddle in the bronze it will absolutely start burning bright and spitting up at ya.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      SB tig braze help

                      But bolting is the easier way

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Melted-

                        This had mild steel glued on somehow and it fell out. I acquired this and just want to warm the shop with it. Might have had glass before. I ground a good layer off and it is definitely not white metal.

                        Steve-

                        Good to know about bronze. Why won't the sb melt to the bronze? This is my first time working with this metal. I like steel better!
                        MillerMatic 251
                        Maxstar 150 STH
                        Cutmaster 42
                        Victor Journeyman OA

                        A rockcrawler, er money pit, in progress...

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Is it worth SB mig wire? I could pick up a small spool of that too.
                          MillerMatic 251
                          Maxstar 150 STH
                          Cutmaster 42
                          Victor Journeyman OA

                          A rockcrawler, er money pit, in progress...

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            SB tig braze help

                            I checked some sources and it looks like you should use argon or argon/helium mixture. You could even use pure helium if your welding a thick part. The trick is too get a puddle started and keep the arc in the puddle moving it forward when you add the next drop of silicon bronze. Do not focus the arc just on the brass. If the brass gets too hot the zinc in the brass will migrate out at you with a pop and a white hazardous smoke. Use DC and pulse of about 30 and background about 50% if you have the pulse option on your machine. You could also braze this project with a gas torch. Hope this helps. Have fun!

                            Comment

                            Working...
                            X