Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

pitting in aluminum weld

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    Originally posted by H80N View Post
    Here is a MILLER video on the subject of "Aluminum Porosity"

    it's Causes and how to avoid/minimize it...

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Yu3BtdERmFM

    By Tony Anderson, Head of Aluminum Technology Miller/ITW

    I noticed he never mentioned cleaning with acetone. He talked about some cleaning agent made by LPS? Wonder where you can get that stuff.
    Syncrowave 200
    Millermatic 252
    Spoolmatic 30A aluminum gun
    Miller Spectrum 625 X-Treme
    Maxstar 150 S
    Miller Bobcat 250
    Sketchup 8 Pro

    Two big fire extinguishers

    "I'm a slow walker, but I never walk backwards" - Abraham Lincoln

    Comment


    • #17
      Originally posted by Gobysky View Post
      I noticed he never mentioned cleaning with acetone. He talked about some cleaning agent made by LPS? Wonder where you can get that stuff.
      The stuff he mentions is LPS ZeroTri®Heavy-Duty Degreaser..

      http://www.lpslabs.com/product-details/597

      He just said it was a good one... there are many .... acetone being the most common..

      I do not believe he was excluding acetone...

      As far as locating a supplier...

      http://www.lpslabs.com/find-a-distributor
      Last edited by H80N; 09-17-2013, 07:33 AM.
      .

      *******************************************
      The more you know, The better you know, How little you know

      “The bitterness of poor quality remains long after the sweetness of low price is forgotten”

      Buy the best tools you can afford.. Learn to use them to the best of your ability.. and take care of them...

      My Blue Stuff:
      Dynasty 350DX Tigrunner
      Dynasty 200DX
      Millermatic 350P w/25ft Alumapro & 30A
      Millermatic 200

      TONS of Non-Blue Equip, plus CNC Mill, Lathes & a Plasmacam w/ PowerMax-1000

      Comment


      • #18
        pitting in aluminum weld

        Worth a try to compare. Thanks for the link.
        Syncrowave 200
        Millermatic 252
        Spoolmatic 30A aluminum gun
        Miller Spectrum 625 X-Treme
        Maxstar 150 S
        Miller Bobcat 250
        Sketchup 8 Pro

        Two big fire extinguishers

        "I'm a slow walker, but I never walk backwards" - Abraham Lincoln

        Comment


        • #19
          when i weld cast aluminum i blacken the part with acetylene soot . light the torch with just the acetylene on do not turn the oxygen on wave the torch on the part should turn black then turn the oxygen on preheat the part the black will vanish when it hot enough then weld away learned from a old buck with a funny hat and moustache

          Comment


          • #20
            Water can get trapped in the aluminum oxide and cause hydrogen when you weld on it.

            Heres a couple more things ive found happening to me.
            1. Check to make sure your tungsten isnt bending. If u weld at too high of amps for the size ur tungsten can bend. Then the heat from it will melt ur filler before it gets gas coverage and put contamination into the weld. Usually when this happens u can see the black speckles come from the filler.

            2. Try a new torch head. I had the problem u are describing one time at work. I traced it down to the torch. Once i replaced that it went away. I think there was a small leak inside the head that was putting coolant in with the gas. It wasnt enough to drip but was messing up my welds.

            3. I know this is pry a dumb one but ive seen it alot. Make sure u have a clean tungsten. Ive seen people touch it then keep on welding. It will melt off and contaminate the weld. Once i touch anything the slightest bit i stop and resharpen. If u do this trust me u will get sick of sharpening and get real good at not touching your tungsten.

            Comment


            • #21
              this may or may not be of any use. I made the clipboard project the other day,

              This was a super sized one. I wanted the edges rounded smooth with a bead look.

              So I went around the whole thing 99% no filler, I was seeing pinholes develop behind the puddle as the arc was moved forward. I could let off the heat some and move back onto the pinholes and rewet it just a little then move forward easy and the pinholes would fill in.

              Like maybe not enough heat to start with or moving to fast for no filler. Porosity is a pain to stop or get away from but if it bad technique, I believe it can be controlled by dealing with it as it happens.

              Comment

              Working...
              X