Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Bending twisted pipes

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Bending twisted pipes

    I am making a railing and have procured a 1 9/16" 4- twisted tube length. The 4 tubes are twisted around a 1/4" solid rod.

    I want to put a curve in it. Ideas? I thought of filling all pipes w sand, fitting it into a slightly larger pipe, filling that with sand, and working with a roller/ bender making ever so slight curves, but I am really, I mean really open for suggestions. The curve needn't be more than say 15 degrees. Thanks in advance. Smiling Man, but having a hard time keeping a curved upper lip with this problem.

  • #2
    Bending twisted pipes here's a photo

    Sorry forgot the photo
    Attached Files

    Comment


    • #3
      How many do you need to bend? I would make a jig on a welding bench that has the curve you want as a support to bend the pipe against with a peg at one end to hold the pipe against the support and heat the pipe a foot at a time evenly with a rose bud torch a dull red and easily pull the pipe against the jig to achieve the curve you want. Without the tubes being welded together for support it is a bit of a crap shoot trying to bend them as they may distort and separate.

      Trying to sand fill them and put them inside another pipe might leave you with the twisted pipes stuck inside the larger pipe.

      Comment


      • #4
        About what is the OD of all the tubes ? What wall thickness ? Is each tube like 3/8" ID ? Do you have enough material to make a test piece ?

        Comment


        • #5
          Details

          they are 4, 5/8" od, 1/8" walls, so yes, 3/8" id. Total od is about 1 1/2". I figured I might have to sacrifice the pipe I'd put them in by cutting it off.


          I also thought that if I welded a rod at the end, I could have a buddy keep pressure on the twist as I heated them and gently bent them. I was going to use the same end rod to untwist them and open them up in places and weld collars at points to stop the opening up. Thanks

          Comment


          • #6
            1 more thought

            Yes I have a 3' test piece

            Comment


            • #7
              I have heated that and bent it in about a 2 foot circle. It is fairly easy to bend without kinking. Make sure it is good and hot, bend gently.

              Comment


              • #8
                If you have any trouble with it, just buy the version ma with solid bar instead of the tube, it is heavier, but a lot more forgiving.
                FWIW, I just ma a machine to make my own twisted bar. It was not that difficult. The project I made it for required four lengths of bar using 2 pieces of 5/8 square, and 2 pieces of 1/2" square. These were solid hot rolled bars, not tubing.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Thanks a lot. How rich this forum is for a beginner!

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    This may sound simplistic.....

                    But... why not call your supplier and ask some of their folks about bending it..??

                    you would think that they have dealt with that question more than once...

                    they should have the good dope on the best methods and know the gotchas....

                    Was King Metals your supplier?? I hear their people are pretty knowledgable..

                    http://www.kingmetals.com/Home.aspx
                    Last edited by H80N; 08-30-2013, 06:42 PM.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by H80N View Post
                      This may sound simplistic.....
                      Originally posted by H80N View Post

                      But... why not call your supplier and ask some of their folks about bending it..??

                      you would think that they have dealt with that question more than once...

                      they should have the good dope on the best methods and know the gotchas....

                      Was King Metals your supplier?? I hear their people are pretty knowledgable..

                      http://www.kingmetals.com/Home.aspx
                      Imagine the sound of someone slapping their own forehead...

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Originally posted by Smiling Man View Post
                        Imagine the sound of someone slapping their own forehead...
                        Blonde High Five!

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          All kidding aside...

                          would bet they have heard the same question many hundreds of times...

                          and know which methods work and which ones don't...

                          at the very least could probably point you to one of their customers that uses a volume of twisted pipes in a similar application..

                          why reinvent the wheel..??...

                          Comment

                          Working...
                          X
                          Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.