Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

pin hole problems

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    Thanks everyone!! I changed the settings on the machine to 27 volts and 325 wire speed and that caused my travel speed to slow down. So far it seems like the problem is solved!! Thanks again for everyone's input.

    Comment


    • #17
      Add Content
      Attached Files

      Comment


      • #18
        Why are you whipping your mig welds? Whipping your weld is what i think caused your porosity combined with a high travel speed. Also to the person who suggested using pure argon, the co2 stabilizes the arc without it you would have unwanted spatter and a hard time with arc stability.
        Miller syncrowave 200 runner with coolmate 4
        and wp2025 weldcraft torch
        Miller 125c plasma cutter

        Comment


        • #19
          Originally posted by sdwelder View Post
          1" thick 1018 plate
          .045 E70C 26.0 volts 410 wire speed
          CS6 gas.
          Back to back filet welds. First weld runs smooth and has zero holes. When I weld the second side the holes come up through the weld. Material is very clean. Sand blasted. Wiped down.
          Wrong gas setting? Using a different gun angle on the bad side?

          Comment


          • #20
            I would recommend using a largerdiameter wire for these welds on 1 inch plate....>045 is just too small......Flux core....

            Comment


            • #21
              Personally I don't care for the dime look welding, I want solid full beads burned into the metal.


              http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...tips/MIG_tips/
              Last edited by tackit; 09-03-2013, 03:52 PM.

              Comment

              Working...
              X