Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

pin hole problems

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • pin hole problems

    1" thick 1018 plate
    .045 E70C 26.0 volts 410 wire speed
    CS6 gas.
    Back to back filet welds. First weld runs smooth and has zero holes. When I weld the second side the holes come up through the weld. Material is very clean. Sand blasted. Wiped down.

  • #2
    Add Content
    Attached Files

    Comment


    • #3
      The vertical had holes that i filled. It looks like crap i know. Im going over it withTIG. Thanks in advance!!

      Comment


      • #4
        Too much wire speed...Bob

        Comment


        • #5
          Too much wire speed, too much travel speed. Slow it down, put more bevel in if necessary, maybe use multiple passes. Looks like just atmosphere looking for a place to escape the puddle. Those holes are not porosity, they are not contamination.

          Comment


          • #6
            Your correct. Not perosity. Too much wire speed huh? I will try turning it down. The settings on the machine were not put there by me. They had been programmed in by a Lincoln engineer. Maybe that's the problem. The machine is the wrong color. Ha ha. Thank you for the input.

            Comment


            • #7
              Don't matter if red or blue, I just looked at the picture you posted. Looked like way fast travel. I saw nothing right about it. Just remember, the theoretical is not always the practical, no matter what Lincoln or Miller tells you.

              Comment


              • #8
                But then again, read my sig line, don't pay attention to anything I say......

                Comment


                • #9
                  Right. The Lincoln thing was a joke. It's a spray mig setting. Flat position only. Not that it changes the fast travel speed or high wire speed. Just giving a little more info.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    I dont know what a sig line is. But I will try everything you suggested. Not like its going to kill me. I appreciate any and all advice. Thanks!!

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Sig line is "signature line",,,, that's the place I'm repeatedly telling you I'm a dumb sh!t. I think most members here would agree, so take what I say with a grain (or two) of salt. Just being honest with you.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        at 26 volts with 045 you should be at 325-350 ipm. I would kick the machine up to 27 volts and use pure argon. When set up correctly and your speed is good it will be very quiet and no spatter at all.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          pure argon mig

                          pure argon on mild steel mig wont work properly because of cathodic sputtering

                          better to use argon c02 mix

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            what is your gas on.

                            I weld from half inch to about 2 1/2" thick or more
                            with preheat and set my gas from 40 to about 55 cfm.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              bear wire

                              On bear wire between 20 and 40. Also watch your fan or breezes. I run around 24.5 to 25.5 and wire speed 385 to 390 works for me. My other comment was for flux core. I use C02 for Flux core and 75 / 25 argon / c02. For bear wire.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X
                              Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.