Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

grinding out a curve on square or round bar.

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • grinding out a curve on square or round bar.

    Is there any machine that would make grinding out a curve in order to hold round bar any easier/quicker?
    Attached Files

  • #2
    grinding out a curve on square or round bar.

    Try a hole saw in a drill press easy and cheap

    Comment


    • #3
      ^^
      Hole saw in a good drill press

      Edit- if you are only doing set ups like in yer pic then a hole saw in a DP but for any angles you'll need a Tube Notcher

      http://www.jd2.com/t-notchercomparison.aspx

      You can Google or you tube notchers to see how they work.

      Edit #2

      You can also use your Chop saw on Tubing

      http://www.pirate4x4.com/forum/shop-...-pictures.html
      Last edited by Broccoli1; 08-14-2013, 08:36 AM.
      Ed Conley
      http://www.screamingbroccoli.net/
      MM252
      MM211
      Passport Plus w/Spool Gun
      TA185
      Miller 125c Plasma 120v
      O/A set
      SO 2020 Bender
      You can call me Bacchus

      Comment


      • #4
        grinding out a curve on square or round bar.

        Guys thanks very much, I just wouldn't have thought of the hole saw.

        Comment


        • #5
          grinding out a curve on square or round bar.

          Those pipe Notchers look great.

          Comment


          • #6
            I have the jd2 its pretty good. Had to mess with the alignment of the clamp when I first got it. It was little off center, but now it's good. Don't buy a cheap one or you will be fighting it

            Comment


            • #7
              grinding out a curve on square or round bar.

              No more cheap stuff for me, I've found that out the hardway better to save and do it right. Thanks again for the info. I

              Comment


              • #8
                Make a template from sheet metal to trace it then use a torch or plasma cutter. Or make a thicker template that you can just run the torch around or a plasma cutter. Have the radius figured out for either the torch or pc to have it cut exactly where you want the hole. Should only be a minute on each side and they should be perfect with no grinding if done right...Bob
                Bob Wright

                Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
                http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

                Comment


                • #9
                  I don't have it yet, but this is on my list. Baileigh tube notcher TN 250

                  http://metal.baileighindustrial.com/tube-notcher-tn-250

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    I've always just cut these out with a torch, dress up a bit with a grinder. Unless you are doing hundreds and thousands of these, I cannot understand spending stupid amounts of money to replicate the same cut, over and over again.
                    Obviously, I'm just a hack-artist, you shouldn't be listening to anything I say .....

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      V-blocks

                      Originally posted by Bossman2000 View Post
                      Is there any machine that would make grinding out a curve in order to hold round bar any easier/quicker?
                      I'm a little late with a reply. Work too much-visit too little! From your pictures, it looks like you are trying to hold round stock in position. When I was working as a machinist-we always secured round stock for milling with v-blocks in our milling vise. It automatically centers, and in your case, changing the tops of your stands to a "v" with plate-it will handle different sizes of round stock without changing anything. Just my opinion. Always looking for a better way to do it!

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Looks like you only have a few.....just take a small drop of the round stock, turn it sideways and lay against the side of tube. Measure the depth you want the notch with a combo square for consistency. Mark with soapstone and burn, plasma or drill. If you lay the hole out before cutting the metal you can center punch and use a hole saw without a drill press. Then just cut it afterwards. Dave

                        Comment

                        Working...
                        X