Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

3mm weld on 1/8 alum

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 3mm weld on 1/8 alum

    Hi all

    I've been asked to archive a 3mm tig weld on 1/8th aluminium with 100% penetration.
    I can't go bigger than 3.5 mm.
    There has to be some burn through to be machined off after.

    I don't think this can realistically archived.
    Does any one have any ideas? Can any one do this?
    I been tig welding for 10 years. This is the weirdest project yet.

  • #2
    1/8" weld on 1/8" Al?

    Originally posted by IanHerbert View Post
    Hi all

    I've been asked to archive a 3mm tig weld on 1/8th aluminium with 100% penetration.
    I can't go bigger than 3.5 mm.
    There has to be some burn through to be machined off after.

    I don't think this can realistically archived.
    Does any one have any ideas? Can any one do this?
    I been tig welding for 10 years. This is the weirdest project yet.
    ???and the joint is a ?????

    ??? and the joint prep is ???

    ???and the 3.5 mm (.140 in.) max. dim. is measured how???

    ???and the parent Al is ????

    ???and the Al filler type is ???

    ???and the machine used for this is a ???

    Comment


    • #3
      3mm weld on 1/8 alum

      Fillet and square groove

      0 prep right now, but I'm trying to get that changed.

      3.5 mm measured the usual way by leg length

      Material is 3003

      Filler 1100

      And using a miller dynasty.

      Comment

      Working...
      X