Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

6XXX series weld question

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 6XXX series weld question

    guys,
    i was just looking through my Maxall “guide for aluminum welding” book and i see in the book they say, ” the 6xxx series base metals have 30% higher thermal conductivity than the 5xxx series base metals, making it more difficult to produce consistent quality welds in the 6xxx base metals".

    can anyone explain this further ?

    i weld a lot of thick 6061 aluminum at work, 5/8" to 3/8" and 5/8" to 3/16" all day every day, using 4043 filler, (required by the weld spec the customer provided), and from time to time i can weld pretty good appearing beads all day, then the next day its a struggle to get a good looking bead.
    its starting to drive me crazy, seriously.... its very frustrating, but after just finding that statement, im asumming maybe it isnt just me ?

    thanks guys for any help you can provide

  • #2
    I think an acculation of factors are causing your grief. Really between 5000 and 6000 series alum, an adjustment of your technique should solve any thermal continuity issue. That and raw horsepower and helium.

    We also do 6061 extrusion welding in our shop. Bad extrusion surfaces, temp, gas quality, cup, collet and tungsten condition add up real quick. The type of degreasing and preheat play a role, as well as the coolant tempurature in your gun or torch.

    You are right though. Some days the moons just don't line up. Is is a struggle to keep the consistency.

    What machine do you use?

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by shovelon View Post
      I think an acculation of factors are causing your grief. Really between 5000 and 6000 series alum, an adjustment of your technique should solve any thermal continuity issue. That and raw horsepower and helium.

      We also do 6061 extrusion welding in our shop. Bad extrusion surfaces, temp, gas quality, cup, collet and tungsten condition add up real quick. The type of degreasing and preheat play a role, as well as the coolant tempurature in your gun or torch.

      You are right though. Some days the moons just don't line up. Is is a struggle to keep the consistency.

      What machine do you use?
      thanks man...
      using a miller syncrowave 350 with wp-18 torch. for a week now i have been using a demo dynasty 350. same results. using 100% argon on the dynasty, but always use 25% helium on the syncrowave.
      i use denatured alcohol to wipe down my parts.
      thanks again

      Comment


      • #4
        One thing ive noticed is that humidity really effects the way the welder runs. And sometimes ive gotten bad bottles of argon. If you are using premixed bottles of helium ive found they are never consistent mixtures from one bottle to the next. I use a y splitter and a tank of pure helium and mix it myself. Not the best way but it works good. I dont think ive ever really had a problem that was real noticeable on how consistent my welds were though just from me. Maybe days where i stick the tungsten and that always pisses me off.

        Comment


        • #5
          I guess i kinda got off subject but where did you read that? Ive never heard that. I know 6xxx series are more prone to weld cracking though.

          Comment

          Working...
          X
          Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.