Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

mild steel to stainless

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • mild steel to stainless

    When welding stainless steel to mild steel is 308 rod better or wirefeed better. You should use stainless rod over steel rod to right?
    Thanks for any help

  • #2
    moments ago i used 1/16 steel to srainless, couldn't say which ways better. cheaper though.

    Comment


    • #3
      Either or will work but you always want to mach the filler material to the higher grade material, in your case the stainless

      Comment


      • #4
        I would use 312 or 309.
        Mike Zanconato
        Zanconato Custom Cycles
        @mzank on Instagram
        Dynasty 280DX
        Meco Midget

        Comment


        • #5
          309L to join SS to Mild steel
          sigpic

          Dynasty 200 DX
          Millermatic 350P
          30A Spoolgun
          Lincoln Pro Mig 140
          Hypertherm Powermax 30
          14" Rage Evolution dry saw
          40 ton press brake
          Evenheat Heat treat oven

          1x42 / 4x48 belt grinder

          Comment


          • #6
            Thank you for the help it really helps

            Comment


            • #7
              mild steel to stainless

              Ya 309L is designed for "dissimilar metals". Or carbon to stainless

              Comment


              • #8
                cabininthewoods,

                Here are a few samples I made in response to your question.
                I had been wanting to try different alloys for a while so your question was timely.

                Base plate is 1/4" 316 ss.
                Carbon steel square tubing is 1" x 1" x 1/8" wall.

                Tig parameters:
                3/32" 2% thoriated tungsten - ground for each alloy
                90 - 100 amps DC - HF start - no pulsing.
                Argon: 15 cu ft/hr flow - .5 sec pre flow - 10 sec post flow.

                Wanted to minimize variations for the test but some factors are:
                1 - Wire diameter for alloys varied from .035" to 1/16" as this is what I had on hand.
                2 - Most troublesome one - the bozo (me) behind the mask.

                Alloys;
                C22 = hastelloy C22
                INC92 = Incoloy 92
                RN67 = 30% ni - 70% cu

                Observations:
                1 - The RN67 alloy puddle was dirty and sluggish so it may not have been a good choice.

                2 - The 308L, 309L and 312 alloys seemed to "wet" the pieces the best compared to the others.

                I realize that the alloys I used may not be suitable for this application and, as I have no way to test these samples for strength, please consider this as a simple weld bead appearance test.

                Perhaps a more knowledgeable member can shed some light on these results.

                Other samples will follow in next post.

                too much time on my hands............................................. ......
                Attached Files
                Miller Dynasty 350, Dynasty 210 DX, Hypertherm 1000, Thermal Arc GTSW400, Airco Heliwelder II, oxy-fuel setup, metal cutting bandsaw, air compressor, drill press, etc.

                Call me the "Clouseau" of welding !

                Comment


                • #9
                  Here are remaining samples.
                  Attached Files
                  Miller Dynasty 350, Dynasty 210 DX, Hypertherm 1000, Thermal Arc GTSW400, Airco Heliwelder II, oxy-fuel setup, metal cutting bandsaw, air compressor, drill press, etc.

                  Call me the "Clouseau" of welding !

                  Comment

                  Working...
                  X