Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

mild steel to stainless

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • mild steel to stainless

    When welding stainless steel to mild steel is 308 rod better or wirefeed better. You should use stainless rod over steel rod to right?
    Thanks for any help

  • #2
    moments ago i used 1/16 steel to srainless, couldn't say which ways better. cheaper though.

    Comment


    • #3
      Either or will work but you always want to mach the filler material to the higher grade material, in your case the stainless

      Comment


      • #4
        I would use 312 or 309.

        Comment


        • #5
          309L to join SS to Mild steel

          Comment


          • #6
            Thank you for the help it really helps

            Comment


            • #7
              mild steel to stainless

              Ya 309L is designed for "dissimilar metals". Or carbon to stainless

              Comment


              • #8
                cabininthewoods,

                Here are a few samples I made in response to your question.
                I had been wanting to try different alloys for a while so your question was timely.

                Base plate is 1/4" 316 ss.
                Carbon steel square tubing is 1" x 1" x 1/8" wall.

                Tig parameters:
                3/32" 2% thoriated tungsten - ground for each alloy
                90 - 100 amps DC - HF start - no pulsing.
                Argon: 15 cu ft/hr flow - .5 sec pre flow - 10 sec post flow.

                Wanted to minimize variations for the test but some factors are:
                1 - Wire diameter for alloys varied from .035" to 1/16" as this is what I had on hand.
                2 - Most troublesome one - the bozo (me) behind the mask.

                Alloys;
                C22 = hastelloy C22
                INC92 = Incoloy 92
                RN67 = 30% ni - 70% cu

                Observations:
                1 - The RN67 alloy puddle was dirty and sluggish so it may not have been a good choice.

                2 - The 308L, 309L and 312 alloys seemed to "wet" the pieces the best compared to the others.

                I realize that the alloys I used may not be suitable for this application and, as I have no way to test these samples for strength, please consider this as a simple weld bead appearance test.

                Perhaps a more knowledgeable member can shed some light on these results.

                Other samples will follow in next post.

                too much time on my hands............................................. ......
                Attached Files

                Comment


                • #9
                  Here are remaining samples.
                  Attached Files

                  Comment

                  Working...
                  X
                  Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.