Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Need to make steel rings

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Need to make steel rings

    Hi would this machine be able to bend a 25 mm/ 1 inch bar into a 360? If anyone has and recommendations I'd appreciate. I don't have any heat (propane). I'm trying to avoid renting.
    Attached Files

  • #2
    With that bender you may have to make the rings in halves and weld them together...Good luck

    Comment


    • #3
      1" steel bar, no heat, and that radius? I think you are in trouble.
      CG

      Comment


      • #4
        No it won't. That is a tubing bender & you are asking about bar. Big difference.

        Comment


        • #5
          Need to make steel rings

          Could it be done with heat and that bender? I've been on to a gas supplier and now you can buy the propane canister/cylinder. So I will have heat.

          Comment


          • #6
            Need to make steel rings

            Bayweld I never even though of welding the two halls together, genius!!

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by Bossman2000 View Post
              Could it be done with heat and that bender? I've been on to a gas supplier and now you can buy the propane canister/cylinder. So I will have heat.
              No

              Round Tube Capacity 7/8"
              Wall Thickness .047"
              Square Tube Capacity 1"

              Comment


              • #8
                Burn em from 1" steel plate and do a round over to suit...Bob

                Comment


                • #9
                  How many do you need to make?

                  this might work for you

                  http://www.westechrigging.com/riggin...are-rings.html

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    You can heat bar stock in a forge and bend them around a piece of tube with no problems. Forge is easy to make.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      I would either sub it or burn them from plate

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Question to the op.

                        How many do you need to make/buy? What exactly is the use?

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          You can buy those.... http://www.liftingsafety.co.uk/produ...ings-2424.html

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Need to make steel rings

                            @turbo they're a bit pricy at 21

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Need to make steel rings

                              @mmw initially 10 for Highland games, but if I get the bending right I've railing to make up so plenty of bending to be doing 180's though not 360's bends.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X
                              Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.